deemed to be held minute

Spanish translation: el único accionista firmará el acta de la junta, que se considerará/tendrá por ejercida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deemed to be held minute
Spanish translation:el único accionista firmará el acta de la junta, que se considerará/tendrá por ejercida
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:39 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: deemed to be held minute
CONVENING OF THE EXTRAORDINARY GENERAL MEETING (EOGM)

Resolved that the company has only one shareholder, AND the EOGM will be deemed to be held on XXXXXXX. The single shareholder will sing a deemed to be held minute.

¡Muchas gracias a todos!
Isthar
el único accionista firmará el acta de la junta, que se considerará/tendrá por ejercida
Explanation:
Algo enrevesadilla la frase... pero esto es lo que interpreto... Suerte y espero ser de ayuda
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4considerada como celebrada
Alejandra Hozikian
3Ver explicación
Ruben Mendez Suarez
3el único accionista firmará el acta de la junta, que se considerará/tendrá por ejercida
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el único accionista firmará el acta de la junta, que se considerará/tendrá por ejercida


Explanation:
Algo enrevesadilla la frase... pero esto es lo que interpreto... Suerte y espero ser de ayuda

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Algo rebuscado, pero lo único que se me ocurre es que se trate de varias erratas... "The single shareholder will siGN a deemed to be held minuteS" Con lo que quedaríamos ante firmar un acta que se considera retenida...
Es una opción. Mira a ver si es relevante y te puede ayudar.
Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerada como celebrada


Explanation:
considerada como celebrada

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search