ownership permit

Spanish translation: título de propiedad (del vehículo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ownership permit
Spanish translation:título de propiedad (del vehículo)
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

23:05 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ownership permit
Canada, se refiere a un vehículo.

ownership permit issued by the Ministry of Transportation


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
título de propiedad (del vehículo)
Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-21 19:54:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me da gusto que te haya podido ayudar. Saludos Ana! Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1título del propietario
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2matrícula
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Título del vehículo
Rosanna Balistreri
4título de propiedad (del vehículo)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3Título
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
título del propietario


Explanation:
Si actualmente está realizando pagos por su vehículo y desea volver a financiarlo, el Certificado de título del propietario legal actual debe cederse en la línea 2 y el propietario legal debe llenar el reverso del mismo, indicando el nuevo nombre y dirección del propietario legal. La persona que ingresa la nueva información debe colocar sus iniciales. El dueño registrado no necesitará firmar, sólo los nuevos y actuales dueños legales proporcionarán la información en el título.




    Reference: http://es.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/brochures/howto/htvr18.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Título del vehículo


Explanation:
No se referirá a esto?

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matrícula


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 671
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿A qué te referís con matrícula? ¿A la "patente" (plate)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): coincido
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Roberto.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Totalmente de acuerdo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu entusiasta apoyo, Marge.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Título


Explanation:
Creo que en inglés, se llama "Certificate of Title".

If your vehicle permit contains incorrect information, bring the incorrect permit to any Driver and Vehicle Licence Issuing Office. To change the make, model, year and/or Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) one of the following documents will also be required.



* Copy of New Vehicle Information Statement
* Copy of original manufacturer's invoice
* Copy of Bill/Certificate of Sale from original dealer
* Copy of original Certificate of Title/Origin
* Statement from a vehicle dealer on company letterhead explaining the discrepancy
* Original vehicle manufacturer's warranty.





    Reference: http://www.mto.gov.on.ca/english/dandv/vehicle/getinfo.htm
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 267

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
título de propiedad (del vehículo)


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-21 19:54:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me da gusto que te haya podido ayudar. Saludos Ana! Claudia

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search