blood splatter analysis

Spanish translation: análisis de salpicadura de sangre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blood splatter analysis
Spanish translation:análisis de salpicadura de sangre
Entered by: David Hollywood

02:49 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / forensics
English term or phrase: blood splatter analysis
Agents from the State Bureau of Investigation (SBI) responded also to assist with a luminal test and blood splatter analysis. Technicians recovered latent prints from the drinking glasses and the exterior door. They also recovered...
Flavio Posse
United States
análisis de salpicadura de sangre
Explanation:
FARO Forensic permite analizar rápidamente escenas de crimen con funciones avanzadas tal como el análisis de salpicadura de sangre, determinación de la ...
www.faro.com/content.aspx?ct=la&content=news&item=180&tab=2 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-21 03:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: análisis de la salpicadura de mancha de sangre

Análisis de la salpicadura de mancha de sangre: Se basa en las leyes físicas: a) la cola de la gota de la mancha indica el origen, b) el tamaño denota la ...
www.grafologiauniversitaria.com/policia_cientifica_ciencias... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
ambas opciones me parecen válidas, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1analisis de las manchas de sangre
ElChe (X)
4 +1análisis de salpicadura de sangre
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análisis de salpicadura de sangre


Explanation:
FARO Forensic permite analizar rápidamente escenas de crimen con funciones avanzadas tal como el análisis de salpicadura de sangre, determinación de la ...
www.faro.com/content.aspx?ct=la&content=news&item=180&tab=2 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-21 03:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: análisis de la salpicadura de mancha de sangre

Análisis de la salpicadura de mancha de sangre: Se basa en las leyes físicas: a) la cola de la gota de la mancha indica el origen, b) el tamaño denota la ...
www.grafologiauniversitaria.com/policia_cientifica_ciencias... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
ambas opciones me parecen válidas, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Riosalido: o de las salpicaduras.
11 hrs
  -> gracia Marta :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analisis de las manchas de sangre


Explanation:
no confundir con 'hematologia forense'!.


    Reference: http://www.policia.gov.co/inicio/portal/unidades/egsan.nsf/p...
    Reference: http://www.segured.com/index.php?od=2&article=613
ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Velasco
7 hrs
  -> gracias Paula :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search