it's probably just as well

Spanish translation: probablemente de lo mismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it's probably just as well
Spanish translation:probablemente de lo mismo
Entered by: AleTolj

02:12 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: it's probably just as well
"But in America, where a music teacher was sued for pedophilic sexual assault when he positioned an elementary-school girl's hands on her flute, it's probably just as well".
AleTolj
probablemente de lo mismo
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-23 02:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probablemente da igual
Selected response from:

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6probablemente de lo mismo
ElChe (X)
4probablemente también es/sea justo
Sergio Cortés


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
probablemente de lo mismo


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-23 02:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probablemente da igual

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Sólo que ese "de" es con acento... "dé"
53 mins
  -> gracias. carezco completamente de acentos, tildes y puntos diacriticos en mi teclado! sino con mucho gusto :-)

agree  DDM
2 hrs

agree  garci
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Estoy con "probablemente da igual", si de algo sirve.-
9 hrs

agree  Karina Cappelletti: Es probablemente lo mismo
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: la segunda opción, saludos!
12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probablemente también es/sea justo


Explanation:
Yo creo que just se refiere a la acepción "justo"

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search