HP repayments

Spanish translation: pagos de compras a plazos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HP repayments
Spanish translation:pagos de compras a plazos
Entered by: neskatxoa

09:34 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / claim
English term or phrase: HP repayments
My total expenses are:
Mortgage
Rent
Gas
Electricity

TV rental and licence
HP repayments
Mail order


¿Alguna idea?
neskatxoa
pagos de compras a plazos
Explanation:
Es como lo diría. No hay indicación expresa de que sean pagos mensuales, y HP (hire purchase) es compra a plazos.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pagos de compras a plazos
Carlos Segura
5cuotas de leasing
John Rynne
3 +1mensualidades
Gloria Meneses González


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hp repayments
cuotas de leasing


Explanation:
HP is almost certainly "hire purchase" i.e. a form of "leasing" or maybe even "renting" (in Spanish, that is).

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hp repayments
mensualidades


Explanation:
De acuerdo con John en que HP son las siglas de "hire purchase", pero yo creo que se refiere aquí a todos esos plazos que hay que pagar cada mes (compras a plazos, etc).

Gloria Meneses González
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hp repayments
pagos de compras a plazos


Explanation:
Es como lo diría. No hay indicación expresa de que sean pagos mensuales, y HP (hire purchase) es compra a plazos.

Suerte.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search