pass upon

Spanish translation: juzgar, decidir, resolver . . .

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass upon
Spanish translation:juzgar, decidir, resolver . . .
Entered by: Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga

11:20 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / Spanish Civil War
English term or phrase: pass upon
Un comentario interno entre funcionarios norteamericanos en la Embajada española el año 1940:

There seem to be still between two and three hundred thousand so-called political prisoners in Spanish jails, whose families and friends bitterly resent this; and while a certain number of these are being released , the processes of the military tribunals which attempt to **pass upon*** each case are heartbreakingly slow.

Qué significa este "pass upon"? ¿Juzgar, Examinar? Por contexto veo que deberí ser algo así pero no conozco la expresión.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
juzgar, decidir, resolver . . .
Explanation:
Creo que vas bien encaminada.

http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/pass upon
Selected response from:

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3juzgar, decidir, resolver . . .
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
4quitarse de encima
josemarrase
4decidir sobre
John Rynne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decidir sobre


Explanation:


John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
juzgar, decidir, resolver . . .


Explanation:
Creo que vas bien encaminada.

http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/pass upon

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Silvia.

agree  josemarrase
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jose.

agree  Donatella Talpo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Donatella.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quitarse de encima


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search