Felony Deferred Community Supervision

Spanish translation: libertad a prueba o libertado condicional) para delitos mayores postergada-supervisada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Felony Deferred Community Supervision
Spanish translation:libertad a prueba o libertado condicional) para delitos mayores postergada-supervisada
Entered by: yolanda Speece

01:25 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Felony Deferred Community Supervision
Under these acts if you are under indictment for a felony offense and placed on FELONY DEFERRED COMMUNITY SUPERVISION, you must adhere to the following:
yolanda Speece
libertad a prueba supervisada postergada, por delito mayor
Explanation:
"community supervision" es traducido también como: "condena condicional" o "libertad vigilada".
No se debe confundir con "libertad condicional", este término se utiliza para "parole".

http://www.tdcj.state.tx.us/definitions/definitions-home.htm
"Community Supervision. Placement of an offender under supervision for a specified length of time, as ordered by a court, with court-imposed rules and conditions. Community supervision (formerly called adult probation) may be ordered for misdemeanor or felony offenses and is generally imposed instead of a jail or prison sentence."
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3libertad a prueba con supervisión comunitaria, con postergación de cargos mayores
silviantonia
5libertad a prueba supervisada postergada, por delito mayor
Flavio Posse
2supervision comunitaria por aplazamiento de juicio
Alba Mora


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
felony deferred community supervision
supervision comunitaria por aplazamiento de juicio


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
felony deferred community supervision
libertad a prueba supervisada postergada, por delito mayor


Explanation:
"community supervision" es traducido también como: "condena condicional" o "libertad vigilada".
No se debe confundir con "libertad condicional", este término se utiliza para "parole".

http://www.tdcj.state.tx.us/definitions/definitions-home.htm
"Community Supervision. Placement of an offender under supervision for a specified length of time, as ordered by a court, with court-imposed rules and conditions. Community supervision (formerly called adult probation) may be ordered for misdemeanor or felony offenses and is generally imposed instead of a jail or prison sentence."

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
felony deferred community supervision
libertad a prueba con supervisión comunitaria, con postergación de cargos mayores


Explanation:
DEFERRED ADJUDICATION SUPERVISION

According to the Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 42.12, § 5, deferred adjudication community supervision is provided a defendant when, following a plea of guilty or no contest, the judge defers further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and places the defendant on community supervision.http://www.taylorcscd.org/RegularCaseloads.htm

Esto simplemente indica que al acusado se le pospone el juicio, y sin condenarlo, se le pone a libertad a prueba con supervisión comunitaria. Los cargos no se adjudican; no se le encuentra inocente o culpable. Si completa su supervisión comunitaria, al final de x tiempo, se le cancelan o anulan los cargos. Es una forma de darle una oportunidad a un acusado que tiene un primer cargo, es decir, que nunca ha cometido un crimen.

En Nueva Jersey había un programa para 'first offenders' en cuanto a narcóticos...

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci: De acuerdísimo. Saludos Silviantonia !
32 mins
  -> Gracias, garci.

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search