taking of acknowledgments

Spanish translation: toma/constancia de actas/escrituras de reconocimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking of acknowledgments
Spanish translation:toma/constancia de actas/escrituras de reconocimiento
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:16 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: taking of acknowledgments
Your legal assistance office can help you with many notarial issues, including administration of oaths; witnessing authenticity of signatures, taking of acknowledgments, sworn statements, and affidavits; and certification of true copies.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
toma/constancia de actas/escrituras de reconocimiento
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certificar/atestar/fedatar
Miguel Fuentes
3 +1toma/constancia de actas/escrituras de reconocimiento
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3dar fe
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificar/atestar/fedatar


Explanation:
Tres opciones

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toma/constancia de actas/escrituras de reconocimiento


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: claro, se necesita un sustantivo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dar fe


Explanation:
así de simple, da fe (de cualquier acto, estado de cosas, etc).

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search