was not convicted of any crime

Spanish translation: no ha sido condenado por delito alguno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was not convicted of any crime
Spanish translation:no ha sido condenado por delito alguno
Entered by: Ana Gómez

21:28 Nov 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police certificate
English term or phrase: was not convicted of any crime
In a police certificate from Ireland:

"This is to certify that XXX [...] was not convicted of any crime while residing in Ireland".

What is the best way to put this in Spanish? Thank you!
Ana Gómez
no ha sido condenado por delito alguno
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, trixiemck. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5no ha sido condenado por delito alguno
Monica Colangelo
4 +6no fue declarado culpable /condenado/convicto de ningún delito
olv10siq
5 +4no fue declarado culpable de algún delito
V V
3no tiene condenas por ningún tipo de delito
Alba Mora
4 -1no se le sentenció por ningún delito
Luis Medina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no fue declarado culpable de algún delito


Explanation:
suerte!

V V
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Aunque diría "no fue declarado culpable por ningún delito"
5 mins
  -> Gracias Ana! aunque tengo entendido que se dice "declarar culpable DE". Y con respecto a "ningún", tenés razón. Gracias por la corrección!

agree  Marina Soldati: De acuerdo con Ana, y sería "por ningún delito"
22 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias silviantonia!

agree  Flavio Posse: El único cambio que yo haría es "ningún". Acerca de "por" versus "de", doy un ejemplo: "juan fue hallado culpable de asesinato", "culpable por asesinato" no suena bien.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavio!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no se le sentenció por ningún delito


Explanation:
Una opción

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Posse: hallar culpable (to convict) y dictar sentencia (sentencing) son dos cosas distintas.
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no fue declarado culpable /condenado/convicto de ningún delito


Explanation:
Mi opción. ¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
2 mins

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Definitivamente >> Ningún - Ni uno solo. RAE
7 mins

agree  Patricia Ramirez
22 mins

agree  Maica B
55 mins

agree  Pilar RdT: culpable de/condenado por, convicto mejor no. Mi opción sería "condenado por"
56 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: como dice Pilar
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no ha sido condenado por delito alguno


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Gracias, trixiemck. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
32 mins
  -> Gracias, NetTra

agree  Rebecca Jowers
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rebecca

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Elaine Matos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elaine

agree  Ana Cicconi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no tiene condenas por ningún tipo de delito


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search