attorney for the government

Spanish translation: fiscal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attorney for the government
Spanish translation:fiscal
Entered by: Terejimenez

16:23 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law-Debriefing
English term or phrase: attorney for the government
any statements made by any attorney for the goverment during the course of tehe debriefing may not be used or related by the defendant ant any time in support of any motion or pleading.

Tengo la duda si será simplemente "abogados del gobierno" ?
Terejimenez
fiscal
Explanation:
La traducción en Argenitna es la de Fiscal. (También Ministerio Público)
Selected response from:

Claudia Goldman
Grading comment
Me resuelves la duda con tu respuesta. Si creo que son "fiscales" y no abogados
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fiscal
Claudia Goldman
3 +1procurador
Yvonne Becker
3 +1abogados del estado (para España) / abogados de gobierno
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4abogado (por parte) del gobierno
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abogado (por parte) del gobierno


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abogados del estado (para España) / abogados de gobierno


Explanation:
Lavanguardia.es - Noticias, actualidad y última hora - Política ...- [ Translate this page ]Jordi Barbeta | El Gobierno, a través de los abogados del Estado, se ha personado ante el Tribunal Constitucional en el recurso del PP contra el Estatut con ...
www.lavanguardia.es/premium/publica/publica?COMPID=51313475... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

El abogado del Estado considera que Aukera Guztiak es un ...- [ Translate this page ]El abogado del Estado, en representación del Gobierno, añade que los electores integrantes de AG pueden defender sus ideas sobre "el conflicto político" por ...
www.libertaddigital.com:83/php3/noticia.php3?fecha_edi_on=2... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.libertaddigital.com ]


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale para España. Qué jurídica que está hoy, Misia Margot...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal


Explanation:
La traducción en Argenitna es la de Fiscal. (También Ministerio Público)

Example sentence(s):
  • Black´s Law y Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas
Claudia Goldman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me resuelves la duda con tu respuesta. Si creo que son "fiscales" y no abogados

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale para LA.-
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procurador


Explanation:
PDF] Guía para los Padres de Familia sobre los Casos de Maltrato y ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El abogado del Gobierno: El Procurador General. Auxiliar (PGA) es el abogado del gobierno del Distrito. de Columbia. Es quien presenta las pruebas que ...
www.dccourts.gov/dccourts/docs/ParentsPamphlet2-05_Spanish.... -


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search