councel

Spanish translation: buscar CONCEJO O ASESORÍA legal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:councel
Spanish translation:buscar CONCEJO O ASESORÍA legal
Entered by: José J. Martínez

14:41 Aug 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: councel
I am helping in a case where my Spanish friend has been advised to seek opinion on councel in Acotland. The case is to do with child custody whereby one parent lives in Scotland and the other in Spain. I am trying to explain what exactly is the equivalent/translation and explanation of "councel" in Spain?
Johanna Lane
buscar CONCEJO O ASESORÍA legal
Explanation:
Asi se dice cuando una autoridad te dice que te hagas de un abogado
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6buscar CONCEJO O ASESORÍA legal
José J. Martínez
5 +1(counsel) = letrado, abogado
Rebecca Jowers
5I think it means council
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
4consello
KRAT (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consello


Explanation:
Italian=

KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it means council


Explanation:
asesoramiento jurídico

Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: The term in English meaning "lawyer", "attorney" (abogado) is "counsel" ("to seek legal counsel" = to seek the advice of a lawyer). "Council" has a different meaning, referring to a deliberative assembly (such as the United Nations Security Council)
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
buscar CONCEJO O ASESORÍA legal


Explanation:
Asi se dice cuando una autoridad te dice que te hagas de un abogado

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvina: Definitely!
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Francesca Samuel: Absolutamente, José.
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jude dabo: ok
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Jowers: I agree with "consejo o asesoría legal" (i.e., legal counsel, the advice of a lawyer) rather than concejo, which is generically a type of municipal assembly
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  jsantos: best answer
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
3 days 2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(counsel) = letrado, abogado


Explanation:
If your friend has been advised to "seek the opinion of counsel", she has been advised to seek the services of a lawyer or attorney (letrado, abogado, in Spanish).



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search