in and for said State

Spanish translation: quien actúa en dicho estado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in and for said State
Spanish translation:quien actúa en dicho estado
Entered by: vir1984

17:34 Dec 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / certificación notarial
English term or phrase: in and for said State
How can I translate "in and for said State" in this text"?

"On this 14th day of March 2002, before me, Carolyn S. Atkeens, a Notary Public in and for said state, personally appeared Lauren A. Limerick, known to me to be the person who executed the same for the purposes therein stated. [Signed]
Carolyn S. Atkeens, Notary Public
[Stamp]"
vir1984
quien actúa en dicho estado
Explanation:
Es un doublet
Selected response from:

Carola Gonzalez
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5por en dicho Estado
Henry Hinds
4quien actúa en dicho estado
Carola Gonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in and for said state
por en dicho Estado


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in and for said state
quien actúa en dicho estado


Explanation:
Es un doublet

Carola Gonzalez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search