Industrial Tribunal

Spanish translation: magistradura de trabajo; juzgado de lo social

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Industrial Tribunal
Spanish translation:magistradura de trabajo; juzgado de lo social
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:22 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Industrial Tribunal
I need to know the translation insto Spanish of "Industrial Tribunal" in this text:

“ Industrial Tribunal Cannot Hear Unpaid Bonus Case”, Financial Times Law Reports, Jan 19th, 1990.
BARLOW, V. A.J. WHITTLE T A MICROMANAGEMENT. Employment Appeal Tribunal. Mr Justice Wood.
A CLAIM for bonus due under a contract of employment is a County Court matter and does not come within the industrial tribunal’s jurisdiction to hear complaints of unlawful deduction from wages, unless it raises issues relating to deduction from a gross sum documented or admitted by the employer and payable on a periodical pay day.
vir1984
magistradura de trabajo; juzgado de lo social
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-06 13:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Juzgado en lo laboral
Christopher Lane
4magistratura de trabajo
Manuela Gho
4magistradura de trabajo; juzgado de lo social
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial tribunal
magistradura de trabajo; juzgado de lo social


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-06 13:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial tribunal
magistratura de trabajo


Explanation:
Organo de la Administración de Justicia española con jurisdicción autónoma para dirimir los conflictos de trabajo.

Manuela Gho
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial tribunal
Juzgado en lo laboral


Explanation:
This is the nearest that I can get to a Latin American labour tribunal butan Argentine Labour Court would almost certainly accept such a case.

Christopher Lane
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search