Print name of child in full

Spanish translation: nombre completo del niño en (letras de) imprenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Print name of child in full
Spanish translation:nombre completo del niño en (letras de) imprenta
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

17:59 Mar 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificado
English term or phrase: Print name of child in full
Print name of child in full
lbotto
nombre completo del niño en (letras de) imprenta
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nombre completo del niño en (letras de) imprenta
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +1Escriba (con letra de molde) el nombre completo del registrado.
Luis Medina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
print name of child in full
Escriba (con letra de molde) el nombre completo del registrado.


Explanation:
.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alex Lago: del registrado? donde dice eso en ingles? si acaso será del niño/a, recién nacido, infante, etc
2 hrs
  -> Por lo menos en Colima, México, en las actas de nacimiento dice "nombre del registrado" (registrado: el infante cuyos datos se registran). No decimos, aquí por lo menos, niño, ni infante, ni recién nacido.

agree  Adriana Martinez: Así es en México, totalmente de acuerdo. Y como Ilbotto no ha especificado para qué país son sus preguntas, tu respuesta es totalmente válida. Agree!!!
23 hrs
  -> Te agradezco infinitamente, Adriana. Claro está que esto aplica en México, pero si el documeto es para uan región co otro vocabulario, estonces preguntemos a dónde irá la traducción.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
print name of child in full
nombre completo del niño en (letras de) imprenta


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura T.: nombre completo del niño en letra de imprenta
4 hrs

agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search