pregnancy

Spanish translation: embarazo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pregnancy
Spanish translation:embarazo
Entered by: M. Ángeles López Rodríguez

18:03 Mar 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: pregnancy
pregnancy
lbotto
embarazo
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3embarazo
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
5gestación
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embarazo


Explanation:
suerte!

M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper: Pero debiste poner "5". Esa es la traducción correcta.
22 mins
  -> Hola teresa, sí la verdad...sería bastante extraño que no se tratara de embazazo:)

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs

agree  Laura T.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestación


Explanation:
Embarazo - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]
Se denomina gestación, embarazo o gravidez (del latín gravitas) al período de tiempo que transcurre entre la fecundación del óvulo por el espermatozoide y ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embarazo

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search