pled to misdemeanor battery

Spanish translation: se declaro culpable (del delito menor) de agresión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pled to misdemeanor battery
Spanish translation:se declaro culpable (del delito menor) de agresión
Entered by: Eski

12:45 Sep 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: pled to misdemeanor battery
at the anti-globalization fracas he'd been charged with assaulting a police officer, pled to misdemeanor battery, paid a fine.
Alex Gibert
Germany
...se declaro culpable (del delito menor) de agresión...
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=327657

would probably be, "al defendido se le acusa de una falta de agresión y dos delitos de posesión de narcóticos".

Please be aware that I'm not a lawyer and that "falta" and "delito" are juridical terms with implications wide larger than my overall knowledge.


1Euro
Ver perfil público
Enviar un mensaje privado a 1Euro
Buscar todos los posts de 1Euro

#3 15-dic-2006, 10:52
Janis Joplin
Senior Member Registrado: junio-2006
Location: Juárez, México
Native language: Mexico, Spanish
Posts: 1,322

Re: misdemeanor felony as adjectives

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Al inculpado/indiciado se le acusa de agresión y posesión de drogas.


It is not necessary to add the words misdemeanor o felony: (delito menor de) agresión, (delito mayor de) posesión de drogas.

I guess misdemeanors and felonies may have different names according to the legal terminology of each country.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-09-06 16:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
:)) eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-09-06 16:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jul 2003 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of sexual battery: agresión sexual [Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/.../477697-sexual_battery.html - En caché - Similares
Assault vs battery (criminal) - WordReference Forums14 entradas - 8 autores
assault & battery = agresión con lesiones or agresión violenta ... Moreover, battery by itself does not constitute "lesiones or agresion violenta"! ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t... - En caché - Similares
Battery charge - WordReference ForumsBattery: "Intentional and wrongful physical contact with a person without his or her consent that entails some injury or offensive touching.: agresión ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t... - En caché - Similares

Mostrar más resultados de forum.wordreference.com
battery / agresión acumulador batería pila seriebattery - agresión acumulador batería pila serie ...
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en... - En caché - Similares
Battery - English to Spanish Translationbattery-powered = que funciona con pilas * rechargeable battery = pila recargable, batería recargable. (n.) = agresión, violencia, malos tratos ...
translation.babylon.com/English/to.../Battery/ - En caché - Similares
sexual battery > agresión sexual11 Jul 2003 ... (KudoZ) inglés al español translation of sexual battery: agresión sexual [Derecho: (general) (Jurídico/Patentes)].
esl.proz.com/...to.../477697-sexual_battery.html - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-09-06 16:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


assault and battery n acometimiento y agresión (leyes)
assault and battery n asalto y agresión (leyes)
assault and battery adj n acometimiento con lesiones (leyes)
assault and battery adj n asalto y lesiones (leyes)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-09-06 16:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ass...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2009-09-09 03:09:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks to Alex for your kind consideration. Saludos !! eski :))
Selected response from:

Eski
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se declaró culpable de una falta de lesiones
Rebecca Jowers
5se declaró culpable (o no me opongo) a agresión física como delito menor
Flavio Posse
4 +1se declaró culpable del delito menor de lesiones/ golpes
Maria Kisic
4...se declaro culpable (del delito menor) de agresión...
Eski
3 +1se declaró culpable del delito de agresión / asalto
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Summary of reference entries provided
Legal terminology resources
Joseph Tein

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se declaró culpable del delito de agresión / asalto


Explanation:
Entiendo que "pled guilty", puesto que tuvo que pagar una multa.

Cooperativa.cl - Entretención - - - [ Translate this page ]
El esposo de la polémica cantante se declaró culpable del delito de agresión. En cuatro meses más podría optar al beneficio de la libertad. ...
www.cooperativa.cl/.../prontus_taxport_lista.cgi?_... - Cached - Similar

Sentencian a hispano por atropellar a su novia tras pelea - El ... - [ Translate this page ]
... se presentó este martes ante el juez Fred Gannett en la corte del Condado Eagle y se declaró culpable del delito de asalto en primer grado ...
www.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/445826.html - Cached - Similar

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Gonzalez: "del delito **menor** de agresión". Misdemeanors are generally punished much less severely than felonies. Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carola. Saludos para ti también. Alejandro

neutral  Joseph Tein: Misdemeanor = 'delito menor' as opposed to 'delito mayor' for a felony. An important distinction.
3 hrs
  -> Right. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se declaró culpable del delito menor de lesiones/ golpes


Explanation:
...

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Exactly.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joseph.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se declaró culpable (o no me opongo) a agresión física como delito menor


Explanation:
Battery implies possible injury, while assault doesn't. The mere touching with a finger is an assault.

In the U.S. a misdemeanor (delito menor) conviction may carry up to one year in county jail. The fact that this defendant apparently just paid a fine doesn't mean the maximum punishment for this offense is only a fine, it may have been reduced to paying a fine by plea bargain but I doubt that battery on a police officer would be considered a "falta".

In this case the offense seems to be a wobbler, it could be filed as either a misdemeanor (delito menor) or a felony (delito mayor) in which case it would be punishable by state prison (anything over one year). Since it was filed as a misdemeanor it is identified as "misdemeanor battery" as opposed to "felony battery".

The term "pled" can mean two things: Guilty or No contest. If it's not specified so you should include both in your translation.


Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se declaró culpable de una falta de lesiones


Explanation:
"misdemeanor battery" = "falta de lesiones"

I think it is important here to distinguish between a crime/felony ("delito") and a misdemeanor ("falta"). Since your text refers to a "misdemeanor" for which the person only paid a fine, I believe the most appropriate translation would be "falta" rather than "delito menor". In Spanish "delito", whether "mayor" or "menor", is a serious offense that usually results in a hefty prison sentence and is often rendered as "felony". In contrast, in most contexts "misdemeanor" is a minor offense usually punishable by a fine, and generally corresponds to what in Spanish criminal law is called a "falta".

"Lesiones" is the term used in the Spanish Criminal Code to describe what in English is known as "battery".

Here are some examples in which a person pays a fine for misdemeanor battery = "multa por una una falta de lesiones":

La Audiencia de Barcelona ha condenado a 600 euros de multa por una falta de lesiones a los tres agentes que agredieron a un detenido en la ...
www.diariodirecto.com/.../multa-mossos-paliza-detenido-7172... -

Alejandro M.M. y el también acusado José Emilio I.P. (este último, condenado a una multa por una falta de lesiones), se encontraban, ...
www.lexureditorial.com/noticias/0811/27143552.htm

María José Sánchez, la única mujer imputada, fue condenada a la misma multa por una falta de lesiones. Al agente José Antonio Moreno ...
www.elmundo.es/papel/2007/04/28/espana/2116056.html

así como al pago de una multa por una falta de lesiones al agredir y amenazar a un profesor de su hijo. ...
argijokin.blogcindario.com/.../09230-carcel-para-un-padre-por-agredir-al-profesor-de-su-hijo-en-la-fiesta-de-fin-de-curso.html

Cuatro taxistas han sido condenados a 6 meses de cárcel por atentado, así como a 180 euros de multa por una falta de lesiones. ...
www.noticiasdenavarra.com/.../09/.../d23nav11.1370827.php

Deberá indemnizar a Antonio Aguirre con 420 euros y abonar 480 más de multa por una falta de lesiones. 31.12.08 -. Vota. 0 votos ...
www.diariovasco.com/.../condenan-militante-patada-miembro-2... -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-09-07 06:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address María Gisella's comment:

The expression "falta DE lesiones" is correct, just as "delito DE lesiones" is correct. In addition to the examples I give above in which the accused must pay a fine for "falta DE lesiones", here are some of the "faltas" (misdemeanors) defined in the Spanish Código Penal as "faltas DE" and the corresponding article in the Code:

--Faltas contra las personas
Falta de lesiones Art. 617.1 del C. P.
Falta de maltrato de obra Art. 617.2 del C. P.
Falta de denegación auxilio a menor o incapaz Art. 618.1 del C. P.
Falta de incumplimiento de obligaciones familiares Art. 618.2 del C. P.
Falta de denegación auxilio a anciano o desvalido Art. 619 del C. P.
Falta de amenazas Art. 620 del C. P.
Falta de coacciones Art. 620.2 del C. P.
Falta de injurias o vejaciones Art. 620.2 del C. P.
Violencia en el ámbito familiar. Falta de amenazas Art. 620.2 del C. P.
Violencia en el ámbito familiar. Falta de coacciones Art. 620.2 del C. P.
Violencia en el ámbito familiar. Falta de injurias o vejaciones Art. 620.2 del C. P.
Falta de lesiones por imprudencia Art. 621.1 y 3 del C. P.
Falta de homicidio por imprudencia Art. 621.2 del C. P.
Falta de infracción régimen custodia Art. 622 del C. P.

--Faltas contra el patrimonio
Falta de hurto Art. 623.1 del C. P.
Falta de realización arbitraria Art. 623.2 del C. P.
Falta de hurto de uso Art. 623.3 del C. P.
Falta de robo de uso Art. 623.3 del C. P.
Falta de estafa, apropiación indebida y otras defraudaciones Art. 623.4 del C. P.
Falta de usurpación Art. 624 del C. P.
Falta de daños Art. 625.1 del C. P.
Falta de daños en bienes de valor histórico Art. 625.2 del C. P.
Falta de deslucimiento Art. 626 del C. P.
Falta de defraudación hacienda Unión Europea Art. 627 del C. P.
Falta de defraudación presupuesto Unión Europea Art. 628 del C. P.
Faltas contra los intereses generales
Falta por expendición de moneda falsa Art. 629 del C. P.
Falta de abandono jeringuilla u otros instrumentos peligrosos Art. 630 del C. P.
Falta de descuido en la custodia de animales feroces o dañinos Art. 631.1 del C. P.
Falta de abandono de animales domésticos Art. 631.2 del C. P.
Falta contra el medio ambiente Art. 632.1 del C. P.
Falta de maltrato a animales Art. 632.2 del C. P.

--Faltas contra el orden público
Falta de perturbación del orden público Art. 633 del C. P.
Falta de desobediencia a autoridad o agentes Art. 634 del C. P.
Falta de allanamiento local Art. 635 del C. P.
Falta de realización de actividades sin seguro obligatorio Art. 636 del C. P.
Falta de uso indebido de uniforme Art. 637.1 del C. P.
Falta de atribución indebida cualidad profesional Art. 637.2 del C. P.

https://registromenores.justicia.es/rcsfWEB/rcsf/pdf/delitos...





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván: Esta es la terminología legal, yes.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laura

neutral  Maria Gisella Gamez: coincido en la terminología pero no diría "falta de" sino "falta por lesiones"
6 hrs
  -> "Falta DE" es correcto. Pondré unos ejemplos en una nota adicional.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...se declaro culpable (del delito menor) de agresión...


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=327657

would probably be, "al defendido se le acusa de una falta de agresión y dos delitos de posesión de narcóticos".

Please be aware that I'm not a lawyer and that "falta" and "delito" are juridical terms with implications wide larger than my overall knowledge.


1Euro
Ver perfil público
Enviar un mensaje privado a 1Euro
Buscar todos los posts de 1Euro

#3 15-dic-2006, 10:52
Janis Joplin
Senior Member Registrado: junio-2006
Location: Juárez, México
Native language: Mexico, Spanish
Posts: 1,322

Re: misdemeanor felony as adjectives

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Al inculpado/indiciado se le acusa de agresión y posesión de drogas.


It is not necessary to add the words misdemeanor o felony: (delito menor de) agresión, (delito mayor de) posesión de drogas.

I guess misdemeanors and felonies may have different names according to the legal terminology of each country.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-09-06 16:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
:)) eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-09-06 16:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jul 2003 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of sexual battery: agresión sexual [Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/.../477697-sexual_battery.html - En caché - Similares
Assault vs battery (criminal) - WordReference Forums14 entradas - 8 autores
assault & battery = agresión con lesiones or agresión violenta ... Moreover, battery by itself does not constitute "lesiones or agresion violenta"! ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t... - En caché - Similares
Battery charge - WordReference ForumsBattery: "Intentional and wrongful physical contact with a person without his or her consent that entails some injury or offensive touching.: agresión ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t... - En caché - Similares

Mostrar más resultados de forum.wordreference.com
battery / agresión acumulador batería pila seriebattery - agresión acumulador batería pila serie ...
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en... - En caché - Similares
Battery - English to Spanish Translationbattery-powered = que funciona con pilas * rechargeable battery = pila recargable, batería recargable. (n.) = agresión, violencia, malos tratos ...
translation.babylon.com/English/to.../Battery/ - En caché - Similares
sexual battery > agresión sexual11 Jul 2003 ... (KudoZ) inglés al español translation of sexual battery: agresión sexual [Derecho: (general) (Jurídico/Patentes)].
esl.proz.com/...to.../477697-sexual_battery.html - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-09-06 16:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


assault and battery n acometimiento y agresión (leyes)
assault and battery n asalto y agresión (leyes)
assault and battery adj n acometimiento con lesiones (leyes)
assault and battery adj n asalto y lesiones (leyes)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-09-06 16:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ass...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2009-09-09 03:09:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks to Alex for your kind consideration. Saludos !! eski :))

Eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Hola eski. As a court interpreter, I make the distinction between 'battery' and 'assault'. I translate 'agresión' as 'assault'.
18 mins
  -> hi Joseph:Please see the link above, which I based my entry on. Saludos! :)) eski




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Legal terminology resources

Reference information:
Virginia Benmaman's English/Spanish "Criminal Justice Terms Bilingual Dictionary" and Holly Mikkelson's "The Interpreter's Companion" -- both of which are widely used references in court interpreting -- use 'lesiones' for battery. Also see the link below:


    Reference: http://www.courts.wa.gov/programs_orgs/pos_interpret/content...
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Maria Kisic
5 hrs
  -> Hi Maria. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search