legal estate and beneficial interest

Spanish translation: derecho a la titularidad / derecho de propiedad y el usufructo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal estate and beneficial interest
Spanish translation:derecho a la titularidad / derecho de propiedad y el usufructo
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

22:05 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Consent Order
English term or phrase: legal estate and beneficial interest
By consent it is ordered that:-
The Petitioner shall transfer to the Respondent all her legal estate and beneficial interest in the property XXX

Thanks a lot in advance
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
derecho a la titularidad / derecho de propiedad y el usufructo
Explanation:
legal estate

Definition
Right to hold the legal title (ownership) to an asset or property. A lender holds a legal estate in the asset mortgaged as collateral, while the borrower retains only the right of redemption. A trustee holds a legal estate in the trust assets for the benefit of its beneficiaries.


Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/legal-estate.ht...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derecho a la titularidad / derecho de propiedad y el usufructo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4patrimonio legal y participación como beneficiaria en
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derecho a la titularidad / derecho de propiedad y el usufructo


Explanation:
legal estate

Definition
Right to hold the legal title (ownership) to an asset or property. A lender holds a legal estate in the asset mortgaged as collateral, while the borrower retains only the right of redemption. A trustee holds a legal estate in the trust assets for the benefit of its beneficiaries.


Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/legal-estate.ht...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 671
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: me gusta :)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonio legal y participación como beneficiaria en


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo. Legal estate se refiere a todos los bienes de la persona en cuestión y beneficiary interest es la participación que tiene como beneficiaria en la propiedad de otros.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search