Exs.

Spanish translation: exs = exhibits <> elementos de prueba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exs.
Spanish translation:exs = exhibits <> elementos de prueba
Entered by: Carmenba

00:19 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato de fabricación
English term or phrase: Exs.
Hola, en el comentario entre parétensis "(See B, Exs. 28, 29)"... ¿A qué se refirere "Exs." dentro del documento? Gracias
Carmenba
exs = exhibits <> elementos de prueba
Explanation:
Usually exs. followed by numbers means exhibits, but it would be good to see more context.

Both parties submitted briefs (I.G. and P. Br.) accompanied by documentary evidence. The I.G. filed eight exhibits (I.G. Exs. 1-8) as part of her submission, and, in the absence of any objection, I admit I.G. Exs. 1-8.
http://www.hhs.gov/dab/decisions/cr973.htm

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exs = exhibits <> elementos de prueba
lorenab23
3expenses, examples, exceptionn
britos
2exercises
Ray Ables


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exs.
expenses, examples, exceptionn


Explanation:
checa contexto

britos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exs.
exercises


Explanation:
could be... is it academic in nature?

Ray Ables
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exs.
exs = exhibits <> elementos de prueba


Explanation:
Usually exs. followed by numbers means exhibits, but it would be good to see more context.

Both parties submitted briefs (I.G. and P. Br.) accompanied by documentary evidence. The I.G. filed eight exhibits (I.G. Exs. 1-8) as part of her submission, and, in the absence of any objection, I admit I.G. Exs. 1-8.
http://www.hhs.gov/dab/decisions/cr973.htm

Hope this helps

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Marisol




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search