PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Claim for relief

Spanish translation: primera demanda por compensacion

18:29 Jan 11, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Claim for relief
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF

- Inglés americano

Contexto: La parte demandante solicita una compensación por un daño causado (en este caso acoso y discriminación sexual). En la parte a la que da título "FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF" se determina que hay motivos razonables para pensar que hubo discriminación sexual y acoso.
Ideas:

1. Primera reclamación por compensación/reparación/desagravio
2. Primera compesación por daños
3. Primera reclamación por compensación de daños
4. Primer escrito de demanda por compesación

Gracias.
meripfc
Spanish translation:primera demanda por compensacion
Explanation:
http://www.letswrap.com/legal/harass.htm#part4
Selected response from:

Phoebe Anne
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2primera demanda por compensacion
Phoebe Anne
4pretensión para reclamar indemnización
Terejimenez
4solicitud de consolidación / compensación
NTRAD


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim for relief
solicitud de consolidación / compensación


Explanation:
– la filial no residente ha agotado las posibilidades de tomar en cuenta las pérdidas incurridas en su Estado de residencia en el período impositivo correspondiente a la solicitud de consolidación y en ejercicios anteriores, en su caso, mediante una transferencia de dichas pérdidas a un tercero o la imputación de éstas a los beneficios obtenidos por la filial durante ejercicios anteriores, y...

– the non-resident subsidiary has exhausted the possibilities available in its State of residence of having the losses taken into account for the accounting period concerned by the claim for relief and also for previous accounting periods, if necessary by transferring those losses to a third party or by offsetting the losses against the profits made by the subsidiary in previous periods, and...

NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim for relief
primera demanda por compensacion


Explanation:
http://www.letswrap.com/legal/harass.htm#part4

Phoebe Anne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
18 mins
  -> Thanks Luisa. :) Got a friend whose doing the same in NJ but under different circumstances

agree  Mauricio López Langenbach: "Demanda" es una mejor traducción de "claim". "Compensación" es una mejor traducción de "relief".
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mauricio. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim for relief
pretensión para reclamar indemnización


Explanation:
pretensión para reclamar indemnización por los daños y perjuicios

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search