PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

capped

Spanish translation: Limitado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capped
Spanish translation:Limitado

23:33 Apr 15, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-04-19 03:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: capped
The reasoning of the court was that by ordinance, damages in one area of the law could not be capped while they are not capped in other instances of similar compensations.
limitado? superado?
Marjory Hord
Mexico
Limitado
Explanation:
"To cap" is to limit, i.e. "In one area of the law, the amount of damages cannot be limited, while there is no limit in other areas".

Espero que te he ayudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-16 01:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said "in similiar cases" or "similiar areas" to be more clear.
Selected response from:

Ashley Wans
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Limitado
Ashley Wans
3tener un tope /tope máximo
Terejimenez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Limitado


Explanation:
"To cap" is to limit, i.e. "In one area of the law, the amount of damages cannot be limited, while there is no limit in other areas".

Espero que te he ayudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-16 01:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said "in similiar cases" or "similiar areas" to be more clear.

Example sentence(s):
  • Los daños no pueden ser limitados.
Ashley Wans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Romero: El sentido es ese, quedar sujeto a un tope
7 hrs

agree  FVS (X)
8 hrs

agree  Richard Boulter: Exactly.
10 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener un tope /tope máximo


Explanation:
Esa es la idea
interpretacion del tope maximo de doce mensualidad - Derecho Laboral5 respuestas - 18 Ago 2009
Derecho Laboral. interpretacion del tope maximo de doce mensualidad. ... pues el importe maximo de indemnizacion es para los que tenga aprox ...
www.todoexpertos.com › Derecho Laboral › sensei1 - En caché - Similares

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search