Attestation of Birth

Spanish translation: Certificado/partida de nacimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attestation of Birth
Spanish translation:Certificado/partida de nacimiento
Entered by: vir1984

19:53 Aug 3, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / settlement agreement (div
English term or phrase: Attestation of Birth
Hello everyone:

I´m translating a legal document made by the National Population Comission of Lagos (Nigeria) and I have some troubles when trying to translate "Attestation of Birth" to Spanish.

Here is the context:
"ATTESTATION OF BIRTH - XXXXXX XXXXXX
With reference to the application for Letter of Attestation of Birth from XXXXXX XXXXXX and a copy of Statutory Declaration of Age of XX day of XXXX, 20XX obtained at the Federal High Court Registry, Holden at Lagos, Lagos State of Nigeria.(...)"

Can somebody help me?
vir1984
Certificado/partida de nacimiento
Explanation:
También:

Certificado de Nacimiento - Trámites y gestiones ... - [ Translate this page ]
www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/.../Tramite_C/.../Deta... - CachedEl certificado de nacimiento es el documento expedido por el Encargado del Registro Civil o Consular correspondiente, que da fe del hecho del nacimiento, ...

Solicitud por correo - Sin certificado digital - Solicitud presencial►Solicitar una partida de nacimiento por Internet | Andromeda - [ Translate this page ]
fegoal.blogspot.com/.../solicitar-una-partida-de-nacimiento-por.html - CachedSimilar
22 Abr 2007 – Al solicitar una partida de nacimiento por Internet (estoy tratando de realizar mi árbol genealógico) me solicita el Tomo y el Folio de la ...
Partida de Nacimiento - [ Translate this page ]
www.partidanacimiento.com.ar/ - CachedSimilar
Partida de nacimiento, Partida defuncion, Atencion de asuntos juridicos en cualquier jurisdiccion, Registro de la Propiedad del Automotor Legalizaciones, ...
Selected response from:

anademahomar
Honduras
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Certificado/partida de nacimiento
anademahomar
4 +1acta de nacimiento
Catherine Harrison
4CERTIFICACIÓN DE NACIMIENTO
eski
Summary of reference entries provided
attestation of birth
Robin Levey

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attestation of birth
CERTIFICACIÓN DE NACIMIENTO


Explanation:
CERTIFICACIÓN DE NACIMIENTO:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-08-03 19:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Please forgive the use of all capoitals: My bad.-eski )

rtificado/Certificación de Nacimiento - Trámites y gestiones ... - [ Translate this page ]
www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/.../Tramite_C/.../Deta... - CachedTrámites y gestiones personales Certificado/Certificación de Nacimiento.
Solicitud por correo - Sin certificado digital - Solicitud presencial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-08-03 19:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rtida de nacimiento Madrid,actas de nacimientos,registro civil ... - [ Translate this page ]
www.gestoriafgm.es/partidanacimiento.php - CachedGestoria FGM - Partida de nacimiento en Madrid,actas de nacimientos,registro civil, nacional de las personas,certificacion de nacimiento,certificados de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-08-03 19:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Invalid in Asker's context (pse see reference info box).
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment, Robin: That's a really reference you provide. Saludos: eski :))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attestation of birth
Certificado/partida de nacimiento


Explanation:
También:

Certificado de Nacimiento - Trámites y gestiones ... - [ Translate this page ]
www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/.../Tramite_C/.../Deta... - CachedEl certificado de nacimiento es el documento expedido por el Encargado del Registro Civil o Consular correspondiente, que da fe del hecho del nacimiento, ...

Solicitud por correo - Sin certificado digital - Solicitud presencial►Solicitar una partida de nacimiento por Internet | Andromeda - [ Translate this page ]
fegoal.blogspot.com/.../solicitar-una-partida-de-nacimiento-por.html - CachedSimilar
22 Abr 2007 – Al solicitar una partida de nacimiento por Internet (estoy tratando de realizar mi árbol genealógico) me solicita el Tomo y el Folio de la ...
Partida de Nacimiento - [ Translate this page ]
www.partidanacimiento.com.ar/ - CachedSimilar
Partida de nacimiento, Partida defuncion, Atencion de asuntos juridicos en cualquier jurisdiccion, Registro de la Propiedad del Automotor Legalizaciones, ...


anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel

neutral  Robin Levey: Invalid in Asker's context (pse see reference info box).
1 hr

agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Manuel

agree  Luis Aceña
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attestation of birth
acta de nacimiento


Explanation:
Since it apparently is backed by the government (official doc.) wouldn't it be the Acta de Nacimiento?

Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Invalid in Asker's context (pse see reference info box).
57 mins

agree  Daunia Jester: en Mexico, acta de nacimiento
16 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: attestation of birth

Reference information:
According to several web sources, such as this one: http://thenationonlineng.net/web2/articles/39640/1/Obtain-bi... a Nigerian 'attestation of birth' is NOT the same as a 'birth certificate'. Both documents are available in Nigeria, but they serve different purposes and are delivered in different circumstances to different categories of persons. In particular, an 'attestation of birth' is delivered only to adults, not new-born babes. Presumably, an adult will have (or may need to obtain) both documents, when travelling abroad for example.

Consequently, the translation should not match, or be confusable with, the usual translation of 'birth certificate'.

Quote from the above webref:

The National Population Commission Director in Ogun, Alhaji Razaq Ayeni, has advised Nigerian adults to now obtain birth attestation certificates in place of court declaration of age.

He told reporters in Abeokuta that henceforth, adults wishing to transact any official business would require birth attestation instead of court affidavit.

According to the state director, while the birth certificate is issued free to all children below 18 years, anyone above 18 years should obtain birth attestation certificate at NPC state offices upon payment of N2, 000 only.

"This birth attestation certificate replaces all that the birth certificate would be required to do. If you want any job, admission into any tertiary institution, travelling abroad or transacting any business, you need an attestation of birth if you are an adult.

"You will always be referred to the NPC because it is the only body saddled with the responsibility of issuing this attestation of birth, which replaces birth certificate in its entirety," ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-03 21:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insight into the 'real' purpose of this documentary duality can be found here: http://www.nairaland.com/nigeria/topic-444309.0.html

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mónica Algazi
397 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search