clerked

Spanish translation: trabajó como oficinista/administrativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clerked
Spanish translation:trabajó como oficinista/administrativo
Entered by: isabel murillo

10:28 Sep 2, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Novela
English term or phrase: clerked
La misma novela sobre un viaje a través de los EE. UU. El texto dice: "After graduating in law, Jamieson clerked for the Honorable Ralph S. Dougall on the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in San Francisco.".

¿Significa que actuó como secretario? Gracias desde ya.
Andelito (X)
trabajó como oficinista/administrativo
Explanation:
mi sugerencia, al no saber exactamente qué tipo de trabajo desempeñaba
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trabajó como funcionario/oficial del Tribunal de Apelaciones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4trabajó como oficinista/administrativo
isabel murillo
4trabajó de pasante
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabajó como funcionario/oficial del Tribunal de Apelaciones


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
10 mins
  -> Gracias Alistair :)

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Yes!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mercedes

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajó de pasante


Explanation:
Siendo un tema jurídico, yo utilizaría mejor este término.

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajó como oficinista/administrativo


Explanation:
mi sugerencia, al no saber exactamente qué tipo de trabajo desempeñaba

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search