acts or abstentions

Spanish translation: actos u omisiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acts or abstentions
Spanish translation:actos u omisiones
Entered by: Anne Lombard (X)

12:33 Feb 4, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / código de conducta
English term or phrase: acts or abstentions
En un código de conducta del personal de una organización:

The Code of Conducts aims at protecting any person from acts or abstentions by any person serving the organization which would be contrary to its values and....
Anne Lombard (X)
actos u omisiones
Explanation:
Si buscas la traducción de "acts or abstentions", yo te propongo "actos u omisiones".
Selected response from:

Maria Arruti
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Code of Conduct
Oliver Toogood
4 +2actos u omisiones
Maria Arruti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
código de conducta
Code of Conduct


Explanation:
You've already given the correct answer!

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
28 mins

agree  Jenni Lukac
37 mins

agree  eski
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actos u omisiones


Explanation:
Si buscas la traducción de "acts or abstentions", yo te propongo "actos u omisiones".

Maria Arruti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
1 hr

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs

neutral  Stella Hall: Do you think that 'absention' and 'omission' are synonyms?
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search