Sentence Is Within the Sole Discretion

Spanish translation: el fallo queda totalmente a discreción del Juez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sentence Is Within the Sole Discretion
Spanish translation:el fallo queda totalmente a discreción del Juez
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

15:29 Feb 16, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Sentence Is Within the Sole Discretion
this is a PLEA AGREEMENT

context:

Defenandnt understands that the sentence is within the sole discretion of thesentencing judge.

Con exclusiva discreción?
Néstor Fabián Pereira
Uruguay
el fallo queda totalmente a discreción del Juez
Explanation:
....el fallo queda totalmente a discreción del Juez competente
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el fallo queda totalmente a discreción del Juez
Emiliano Pantoja
4 +2(see below)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4la sentencia (o el fallo) se encuentra a la sola (o única) discreción
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence is within the sole discretion
la sentencia (o el fallo) se encuentra a la sola (o única) discreción


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence is within the sole discretion
(see below)


Explanation:
"El acusado acepta que el juez dictará la sentencia/condena según su propio criterio/albedrío"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-16 15:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "SEGÚN SU CRITERIO EXCLUSIVO"...

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia.

agree  jacana54 (X)
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lucia. Un saludo!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence is within the sole discretion
el fallo queda totalmente a discreción del Juez


Explanation:
....el fallo queda totalmente a discreción del Juez competente

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Has optado por terminos genericos --fallo, competente-- en lugar de "pena" y "sentenciador", respectivamente. Es importante saber que el juez debe decidir la "pena" por imponer. Esa decision es una "condena", que forma parte de la sentencia condenatoria.
20 mins
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search