presents shall come

Spanish translation: A todos los que la presente vieren y entendieren, salud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To All Whom These Presents Shall Come: Greeting:
Spanish translation:A todos los que la presente vieren y entendieren, salud
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

22:30 Feb 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) /
English term or phrase: presents shall come
Texto legal en el que aparece la siguiente expresión:

To All Whom These *Presents Shall Come*: Greeting:

¿Algún experto en legal podrá auyudarme con la traducción exacta de esta frase?

El texto sigue así:

Let it be known that ......, whose name is subscribed to the annexed certificate, was on the day of the date....

¡Muchas gracias!
María M. Canavesio
Argentina
A todos los que la presente vieren, salud
Explanation:
Gaceta de Madrid - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
books.google.com.mx/books?id=cPlsxayrTDQC...España. Ministerio de la Gobernación - 1826 - History
A todos los que las presentes vieren salud. Hemos decretado y decretamos que el proyecto de ley, cuyo tenor á continuación se expresa , se presente en ...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A todos los que la presente vieren, salud
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3A quien corresponda:
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To all whom these presents shall come
A quien corresponda:


Explanation:
Así de simple.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1136
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Mónica!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A todos los que la presente vieren, salud


Explanation:
Gaceta de Madrid - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
books.google.com.mx/books?id=cPlsxayrTDQC...España. Ministerio de la Gobernación - 1826 - History
A todos los que las presentes vieren salud. Hemos decretado y decretamos que el proyecto de ley, cuyo tenor á continuación se expresa , se presente en ...


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 671
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search