return to base warranty

Spanish translation: garantía de reparación en fábrica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return to base warranty
Spanish translation:garantía de reparación en fábrica
Entered by: rostoll

18:54 Feb 29, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: return to base warranty
I have found the expression "return to base warranty". Any suggestion please?

***The warranty is strictly a return to base warranty, which means that the pump is required to be returned to our UK factory by arrangement for any investigation, replacement or repair work.


Thanks in advance!
Marta
rostoll
Spain
garantía de reparación en fábrica
Explanation:
Se refiere a que el producto debe ser enviadoa la fábrica para su reparación (como contraposición a "on-site warranty"):
http://www.epsonwarranty.co.za/warranty.php
Selected response from:

José Manuel Lozano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garantía de reparación en fábrica
José Manuel Lozano
4Garantía de devolución a fábrica
CARMEN MAESTRO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garantía de devolución a fábrica


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo por la explicación que se da.
Saludos!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantía de reparación en fábrica


Explanation:
Se refiere a que el producto debe ser enviadoa la fábrica para su reparación (como contraposición a "on-site warranty"):
http://www.epsonwarranty.co.za/warranty.php

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 273




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search