abridged service

Spanish translation: notificación sumaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abridged service
Spanish translation:notificación sumaria
Entered by: patinba

16:41 Jul 11, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: abridged service
This is part of an application for a care order. Under the title "Orders applied for" it says:
Interim Care order - Abridged Service
Care Order

¿"Servicio limitado/reducido"? I can't find the concept in the legal field. TIA for any help!
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
notificación sumaria
Explanation:
I think it is the serving of an order that has been shortened (without full details) to expedite the procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-07-11 16:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps abridged in the sense that terms are shortened

Service Alberta: Service Requirements
www.servicealberta.ca › RTDRS Home - Traducir esta página
Abridgement of Service. In cases of significant damage to the rental premises or assault or threats of assault, you may apply to reduce the notice period to the ...
[DOC]
Form 23
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/.../Form_23.doc - Traducir esta página
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Vista rápida
[Where the time for service under Part 19 rule 3 has been abridged, add. The time before which this notice of motion is to be served has been abridged by the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-07-11 19:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Lucia's reference:
Where notice is being given to the Respondent, then the
applicant must serve a copy of the application; notice of
any hearing or directions appointment set by the court
in Form FL402 on the Respondent; any other person
who is the subject of the application; and any other
person upon whom service has been directed by the
court personally and not less than two days before the
hearing, unless the court itself has abridged service.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1notificación sumaria
patinba
3servicio por tiempo/plazo determinado
claudia bagnardi
3Servicio abreviado
Ligia Cardenas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Servicio abreviado


Explanation:
What about: Servicio abreviado

Ligia Cardenas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servicio por tiempo/plazo determinado


Explanation:
No estoy nada segura, pero al tratarse de una orden por un plazo determinado, tal vez se refiera a eso. De no ser así, me parece bien tu opción.
Saludos!
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notificación sumaria


Explanation:
I think it is the serving of an order that has been shortened (without full details) to expedite the procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-07-11 16:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps abridged in the sense that terms are shortened

Service Alberta: Service Requirements
www.servicealberta.ca › RTDRS Home - Traducir esta página
Abridgement of Service. In cases of significant damage to the rental premises or assault or threats of assault, you may apply to reduce the notice period to the ...
[DOC]
Form 23
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/.../Form_23.doc - Traducir esta página
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Vista rápida
[Where the time for service under Part 19 rule 3 has been abridged, add. The time before which this notice of motion is to be served has been abridged by the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-07-11 19:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Lucia's reference:
Where notice is being given to the Respondent, then the
applicant must serve a copy of the application; notice of
any hearing or directions appointment set by the court
in Form FL402 on the Respondent; any other person
who is the subject of the application; and any other
person upon whom service has been directed by the
court personally and not less than two days before the
hearing, unless the court itself has abridged service.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Patinba. I am still in the dark with the exact meaning of this phase. If it were to mean what you propose, it would say "notice" and not "service". However, I have consulted a solicitor, who told me he had NO IDEA what the term might mean but will contact a specialist in social services in turn. I have also asked the agency to contact the client. When I have some feedback I'll report back and make a decision.

Asker: Many thanks to you too, Lucía! Saludos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X): www.familylawweek.co.uk/site.aspx?i=xb249
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Lucía!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search