Board of Managers

Spanish translation: Consejo de administración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board of Managers
Spanish translation:Consejo de administración
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:10 Aug 31, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / LLC By-laws
English term or phrase: Board of Managers
Board of Managers

(b) Votes Per Manager. Each Manager shall have one (1) vote; provided, however, that any Investor Manager shall be entitled to cast more than one (1) vote under the following circumstances: (i) if another Investor Manager gives a proxy to vote to such Investor Manager, (ii) if more than one (1) of the Investor Managers are appointed by the same Member and any of such Investor Managers is absent,
Terejimenez
Consejo de administración
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 jours (2012-10-02 02:40:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Tere :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus valiosos aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Junta de Directores
marideoba
4Consejo de administración
Yaotl Altan
4Consejo de Gerentes
Henry Hinds
4comité de inversiones
Javier C. Díaz
4consejo gerencial / junta gerencial
Patricia ONeill
3consejo directivo
Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board of managers
consejo directivo


Explanation:
Otra idea. Suerte.

Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of managers
consejo gerencial / junta gerencial


Explanation:
Me parece importante mantener la palabra gerencial en la traducción.

Patricia ONeill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
board of managers
Junta de Directores


Explanation:
Un director es también un administrador o gerente, dependiendo del caso. ¡Suerte!

Example sentence(s):
  • Junta de Directores. La Junta de Directores realiza reuniones regulares cuatro veces por año, programa reuniones especiales cuando es necesario y se reúne

    Reference: http://es.delta.com/about_delta/investor_relations/corporate...
marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of managers
comité de inversiones


Explanation:
Por el contexto entiendo que es una gestora de fondos de inversión, pensiones, private equity....
Por eso creo que lo que buscas es el Comité de Inversiones. Si es estrictamente así, encontrarás muchísimas referencias en google.
Fuera de ese contexto, podría traducirse como Comité de Dirección.

Un saludo

Javier C. Díaz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of managers
Consejo de Gerentes


Explanation:
Cuando menos en México, el órgano rector de las sociedades de responsabilidad limitada es el Consejo de Gerentes.

No se señala el destino (CONTEXTO).

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of managers
Consejo de administración


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 jours (2012-10-02 02:40:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Tere :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus valiosos aportes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search