investor manager

Spanish translation: director/gerente de inversiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investor manager
Spanish translation:director/gerente de inversiones
Entered by: Terejimenez

17:12 Aug 31, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / LLC By-laws
English term or phrase: investor manager
***Board of Managers***

(b) Votes Per Manager. Each Manager shall have one (1) vote; provided, however, that any ***Investor Manager*** shall be entitled to cast more than one (1) vote under the following circumstances: (i) if another Investor Manager gives a proxy to vote to such Investor Manager, (ii) if more than one (1) of the Investor Managers are appointed by the same Member and any of such Investor Managers is absent,

Board of Managers Junta Directiva?
Terejimenez
director/gerente de inversiones
Explanation:
Creo que no es el gestor sino el director de inversiones ;), tratándose de los estatutos internos de una empresa (sistema de votaciones...)...

The role of the Investor Manager is to lead the Investor Relations team, by driving new sources of finance, introductions between companies and investors and to lead the investor stakeholder relationships, working alongside the National Stakeholder Manager and team.

http://www.bullhornreach.com/job/320882_investor-manager-acc...

Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Elegí esta respuesta porque se ajusta mejor a mi contexto. Las otras respuestas son correctas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gestor de inversiones
Tatiana Voloshchuk
4director/gerente de inversiones
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4administrador del inversionista
marideoba


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gestor de inversiones


Explanation:
http://es.termwiki.com/ES:investment_manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-08-31 17:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investor Manager in spanish - el gestor de inversiones
Board of Managers - la Junta Directiva
http://grandriverhospitaldistrict.org/board-of-directors-esp...

Tatiana Voloshchuk
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Myriam Garro (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Javier C. Díaz
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  lorenab23: Yes, big different between investor manager and investor's manager, saludos! Oops meant to say difference ;-) Happy Saturday!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrador del inversionista


Explanation:
El administrador del inversionista es el que se encarga de ejecutar las operaciones bajo las indicaciones del inversionista.

Example sentence(s):
  • El tipo de entidad elegida por el administrador del inversionista, dará a la empresa la ventaja competitiva de la propia logística de su operación,
marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director/gerente de inversiones


Explanation:
Creo que no es el gestor sino el director de inversiones ;), tratándose de los estatutos internos de una empresa (sistema de votaciones...)...

The role of the Investor Manager is to lead the Investor Relations team, by driving new sources of finance, introductions between companies and investors and to lead the investor stakeholder relationships, working alongside the National Stakeholder Manager and team.

http://www.bullhornreach.com/job/320882_investor-manager-acc...



M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 498
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Elegí esta respuesta porque se ajusta mejor a mi contexto. Las otras respuestas son correctas.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search