PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

a stretch

Spanish translation: Pide mucho / es mucho pedir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a stretch
Spanish translation:Pide mucho / es mucho pedir
Entered by: Paul García

22:27 Jan 24, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: a stretch
Judge tells Defense Counsel that his argument is a "stretch," that is, without much justification, sin fundamentos de derecho, legal grounds... "Stretch" como sustantivo...
Paul García
United States
Pide mucho con ese argumento / es mucho pedir con ese argumento / es poco argumento
Explanation:
Yes, like "you're pushing it"... Of course, this is informal language, not legal jargon. My answer is European Spanish.

If something is a "stretch" - we aren't necessarily going to come up with a direct noun for noun translation.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forzado
Andres Pacheco
3 +2Pide mucho con ese argumento / es mucho pedir con ese argumento / es poco argumento
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4ponderación sin fundamento/infundada
Saudina Torres
3exagerado /desproporcionado
Terejimenez
3una argucia
victorninejr
3traido por los pelos
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traido por los pelos


Explanation:
a possibility

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una argucia


Explanation:
Una argucia legal (por el contexto parece ser eso)

victorninejr
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pide mucho con ese argumento / es mucho pedir con ese argumento / es poco argumento


Explanation:
Yes, like "you're pushing it"... Of course, this is informal language, not legal jargon. My answer is European Spanish.

If something is a "stretch" - we aren't necessarily going to come up with a direct noun for noun translation.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andy

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias tocaya

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forzado


Explanation:
Un argumento forzado.

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X)
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponderación sin fundamento/infundada


Explanation:
La Real Academia de la Lengua Española define 'ponderación' entre otras como 'exageración de algo' y para aclarar la implicación de la falta de base jurídica, pienso que le puedes agregar 'sin fundamento' o lo que es igual, 'infundada'.


    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=ponderacion
Saudina Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exagerado /desproporcionado


Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search