PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

personal exemption

Spanish translation: exención personal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal exemption
Spanish translation:exención personal
Entered by: Cris_Pa

00:50 Jan 25, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Tax returns
English term or phrase: personal exemption
More often the IRS will file returns for the taxpayer. When the IRS files a tax return for you, you get the least favorable filing status plus your personal exemption...

Thanks in advance =)
Cris_Pa
Chile
exención personal
Explanation:
Understanding Taxes - Módulo 6: Exenciones
apps.irs.gov/app/understandingTaxes/lang/es/.../hows_mod06.jspOrientación Sobre Impuestos: Exenciones Descubra los dos tipos de ... también puede reclamar una exención personal en su propia declaración de impuestos.
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exención personal
Terejimenez
3 +2exoneración personal (de impuestos)
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exoneración personal (de impuestos)


Explanation:
Más no se puede decir, porque la oración del original no está completa.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cándida.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exención personal


Explanation:
Understanding Taxes - Módulo 6: Exenciones
apps.irs.gov/app/understandingTaxes/lang/es/.../hows_mod06.jspOrientación Sobre Impuestos: Exenciones Descubra los dos tipos de ... también puede reclamar una exención personal en su propia declaración de impuestos.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse P.
5 hrs

agree  Alicia Rodriguez
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search