PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

currently not collecitble

Spanish translation: imposibilitado de pagar

01:54 Jan 25, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Tax returns
English term or phrase: currently not collecitble
If, after all returns have been filed, you still have a tax obligation for prior years, then, depending on your situation, you may have a few different options. These include (1) making an offer in compromise, (2) requesting an installment agreement, or (3) applying for currently not collectable status.
Cris_Pa
Chile
Spanish translation:imposibilitado de pagar
Explanation:

Así lo he leído.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no recaudable actualmente /actualmente no recaudable
Terejimenez
3imposibilitado de pagar
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Summary of reference entries provided
Findings
lorenab23

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imposibilitado de pagar


Explanation:

Así lo he leído.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no recaudable actualmente /actualmente no recaudable


Explanation:
CTLP - Tax Topics
ctlp.org/taxtopics.htmNúmero de Indentificación para Contribuyentes Individuales (ITIN) · Estado de "No Recaudable Actualmente" (Currently Not Collectible); Cuestiones de ...

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino
14 hrs

agree  Anna Padres: y lo que implica: aplazamiento temporal en la acción de cobro
3 days 11 hrs




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Findings

Reference information:
Definition: Currently Not Collectible means that a taxpayer has no ability to pay his or her tax debts. The IRS can declare a taxpayer "currently not collectible," after the IRS receives evidence that a taxpayer has no ability to pay. Such evidence is usually obtained from the taxpayer on IRS Form 433-F, Collection Information Statement. A taxpayer can request "currently not collectible" status by submitting Form 433-F to an IRS Revenue Officer or the IRS Automated Collection System unit.
http://taxes.about.com/od/taxglossary/g/not_collectible.htm

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search