Estate Law

Spanish translation: Derecho Civil Patrimonial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Estate Law
Spanish translation:Derecho Civil Patrimonial
Entered by: Gabriela Galtero

18:57 Jun 19, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Branches of law
English term or phrase: Estate Law
En una enumeración de ramas del derecho, en oposición a Property Law
Gabriela Galtero
Derecho Civil Patrimonial
Explanation:
Todo está explicado aquí:

http://www.tirant.com/libreria/actualizaciones/9788447041763...
Selected response from:

Michelle Kusuda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2derecho inmobiliario
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
5Derecho de sucesiones y fideicomisos
Rebecca Jowers
5Derecho Civil Patrimonial
Michelle Kusuda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estate law
derecho inmobiliario


Explanation:
diría yo.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/profile/1316624
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Mateo
40 mins

agree  Carole Salas
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr

disagree  Michelle Kusuda: Derecho inmobiliario es "Real Estate Law".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate law
Derecho Civil Patrimonial


Explanation:
Todo está explicado aquí:

http://www.tirant.com/libreria/actualizaciones/9788447041763...

Michelle Kusuda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate law
Derecho de sucesiones y fideicomisos


Explanation:
The legal definition of Estate Law is "That part of the law which regulates wills, trusts, probate and other subjects related to the management of another's property."

(http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/E/EstateLaw.aspx)

Thus, estate law is not really "derecho civil patrimonial" (which is a general term in Spain for "property law") or "derecho inmobiliario" (which is more properly "real estate law" or the "law of real property.")

Estate law combines several areas of law that are separate in Spanish-speaking jurisdictions, principally wills/probate, which are included in "Derecho de sucesiones" (Law of Succession; Inheritance Law) and trusts, which are called "fideicomisos" in the Spanish-speaking jurisdictions where they have been adopted. Thus, an expression that might accurately convey what "estate law" actually means in English is "Derecho de sucesiones y fideicomisos".



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search