turn on

Spanish translation: cuestionan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn on
Spanish translation:cuestionan
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

15:49 Oct 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: turn on
I think it more accurate to say that the English cases turn on and analyse rather than posit a centre of interests test because Articles 3 and 8 are to be given an autonomous meaning, not derived from English law but from the authoritative guide represented by the Borras Report at paragraph 32, and decisions in the ECJ.

¿en qué sentido "turn on"?
Muchas gracias
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
cuestionan
Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/turn on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-21 16:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que es más preciso decir que los casos ingleses no postulan una prueba de centro de intereses, sino que la cuestionan/ponen en tela de juicio y analizan, porque se debe dar un significado independiente a los artículos 3 y 8, no derivado del derecho inglés sino de la respetable guía que representa el Informe Borras del párrafo 32 y las decisiones del ECJ.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cuestionan
Mónica Algazi
3depende de
DLyons
2critican (atacan)
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuestionan


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/turn on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-21 16:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que es más preciso decir que los casos ingleses no postulan una prueba de centro de intereses, sino que la cuestionan/ponen en tela de juicio y analizan, porque se debe dar un significado independiente a los artículos 3 y 8, no derivado del derecho inglés sino de la respetable guía que representa el Informe Borras del párrafo 32 y las decisiones del ECJ.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depende de


Explanation:
Hinge on, depend on.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
critican (atacan)


Explanation:
...sometimes "turn on" means to reject, to go against...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search