Shelter Hearing

Spanish translation: audiencia de albergue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shelter Hearing
Spanish translation:audiencia de albergue
Entered by: Mr Interpreter

21:38 Oct 25, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Child Protective Services
English term or phrase: Shelter Hearing
SHELTER HEARING: In Florida (US), when a child is removed from his home pursuant to emergency circumstances, this court proceeding is commenced within 72 hours to determine whether the child can be returned home or should remain in another setting until a full hearing is convened.
http://www.ocfcpacourts.us/library/glossaryg.

What can we call it in Spanish? Is there an equivalent term in any country? Thanks.
Mr Interpreter
United States
audiencia de albergue
Explanation:
Hola Abner.
En algunos tribunales lo están así:

http://interpret.wordpress.com/glosario-tribunal-de-menores/
CFS 1050-54-S Rev 2-12.indd - State of Illinois
www.state.il.us/dcfs/docs/cfs1050-54s.pdf
Translate this page
una audiencia de albergue o audiencia de custodia temporal se lleva a cabo en el tribunal para menores. El propósito de la audiencia es para que un.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-10-25 21:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manual para ninos y familias - Brevard Family Partnership
brevardfp.org/.../Child-and-Family-Handbook-BFP-2...‎
Translate this page
La audiencia de albergue tiene lugar dentro de las 24 horas de retirado el niño y analiza si existen o no causas legales para retirar al niño de su hogar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-10-25 21:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir... lo usan así... :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-10-30 13:19:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Abner!
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4audiencia de protección al menor
Nuria Díaz Quero
3 +1audiencia de albergue
Maria Kisic
4audiencia de albergue (temporal) de protección al menor
Phoenix III
4audiencia de acogida
mlmenendez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shelter hearing
audiencia de protección al menor


Explanation:
Audiencia de protección al menor.

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-10-25 22:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th Edition): Family law. A hearing shortly after the state’s removal of a child for suspected abuse or neglect. º This hearing is generally held within 24 to 72 hours after the removal. The purpose of the hearing is to determine whether the state has adequate cause to maintain the children in protective care. – Also termed shelter-care hearing; continued-custody hearing; preliminary protective hearing; probable-cause hearing; detention hearing; dependency hearing.


    Reference: http://dynamo.dictionary.com/76580/legal-translations-englis...
Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
21 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  lorenab23
1 hr
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelter hearing
audiencia de albergue (temporal) de protección al menor


Explanation:
I agree partially with both answers but I find that neither answer is clear enough. Yes, it is a Hearing but a SHelter is a temporary residence for the minor while the situation that brought the child there is either resolved or the Judge grants custody to another relative or places the minor in a state funded facility. Either way, it is a temporary situation.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelter hearing
audiencia de acogida


Explanation:
Otra propuesta

mlmenendez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelter hearing
audiencia de albergue


Explanation:
Hola Abner.
En algunos tribunales lo están así:

http://interpret.wordpress.com/glosario-tribunal-de-menores/
CFS 1050-54-S Rev 2-12.indd - State of Illinois
www.state.il.us/dcfs/docs/cfs1050-54s.pdf
Translate this page
una audiencia de albergue o audiencia de custodia temporal se lleva a cabo en el tribunal para menores. El propósito de la audiencia es para que un.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-10-25 21:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manual para ninos y familias - Brevard Family Partnership
brevardfp.org/.../Child-and-Family-Handbook-BFP-2...‎
Translate this page
La audiencia de albergue tiene lugar dentro de las 24 horas de retirado el niño y analiza si existen o no causas legales para retirar al niño de su hogar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-10-25 21:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir... lo usan así... :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-10-30 13:19:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Abner!

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Acglez.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search