Attorney-of-record

Spanish translation: abogado que consta / abogado que hace constar

18:25 Apr 26, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Attorney-of-record
Este término parece, por la definición del contexto en el que aparece, muy próxima a attorney-in-law, ¿su traducción es la misma?
Ani91
Spain
Spanish translation:abogado que consta / abogado que hace constar
Explanation:
- abogado que consta
- abogado que hace constar
DICCIONARIO DE TÉRMINOS LEGALES.
LOUIS A. ROBB.
Selected response from:

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abogado personado en la causa
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1abogado patrocinante/letrado apoderado constituido como parte en un proceso
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
5 +1abogado que consta / abogado que hace constar
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney-of-record
abogado que consta / abogado que hace constar


Explanation:
- abogado que consta
- abogado que hace constar
DICCIONARIO DE TÉRMINOS LEGALES.
LOUIS A. ROBB.

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salfi: agree
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney-of-record
abogado patrocinante/letrado apoderado constituido como parte en un proceso


Explanation:
Dos opciones.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Me gusta "letrado constituido como parte en un proceso". ?Esta bien asi nomas o hace falta incluir "apoderado"?
186 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney-of-record
abogado personado en la causa


Explanation:
(expression often used in Spain for an attorney of record, i.e, a lawyer who has entered an appearance in a proceeding on behalf of his client)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: También muy de acuerdo, no obstante la elección final.
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias Wilsonn. Ésto es, en efecto, cómo se dice attorney of record en España. Saludos!

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Ayudame a entender, porfa. ¿Qué pasa si el “abogado personado en la causa” manda a un suplente xq no puede comparecer? El suplente tiene que hacer su personación en el tribunal, ¿no? Por ende, este también es “personado en la causa”, ¿no?
185 days
  -> Hi Sandro, I will answer this in the discussion section above, since I may not have enough space here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search