affidavit of probable cause

Spanish translation: Declaración jurada de causa probable; orden de detención

17:33 Oct 3, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: affidavit of probable cause
Affidavit of probable cause is a sworn statement (declaración jurada) made by a police officer when s/he wants a judge to issue an arrest warrant. The affidavit tells what the alleged person did and why s/he should be arrested.

Using the word: indicios racionales (de criminalidad) for probable cause, what do you think a proper translation might be? I'm really looking for something MORE than just a translation, but what's used in other countries like Spain, Mexico, etc., where the main language is Spanish.

*Declaración jurada sobre los indicios racionales, maybe.

I've also thought about: *denuncia sobre los indicios racionales, give that it is almost like a denuncia, and police officers handle denuncias.

I doubt there's an exact equivalent for arresting someone in Spain or Mexico, etc., maybe maybe the closest thing...

Thanks!
Greg Cheers Sykes
United States
Spanish translation:Declaración jurada de causa probable; orden de detención
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrest_warrant


search warrant legal definition of search warrant - Legal Dictionary
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/search warrant
Police officers obtain search warrants by submitting affidavits and other evidence
to a judge or magistrate to establish Probable Cause to believe that a search ...
Cached
How Not To Draft A Probable Cause Affidavit | Popehat
http://www.popehat.com/2012/04/13/how-not-to-draft-a-probabl...
13 Apr 2012 ... An affidavit like this makes a mockery of the probable cause process. There's .....
That's covered under the textbook definition of "racism". Maybe ...
Cached
Zimmerman: Anatomy Of A Deficient Probable Cause Affidavit ...
http://www.emptywheel.net/2012/04/14/zimmerman-anatomy-of-an...
14 Apr 2012 ... A probable cause affidavit is exactly what it sounds like, a sworn affidavit ...... http:
//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shooting_of_Trayvon_Martin from the ...
Cached
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Declaración jurada de causa probable; orden de detención
Oliver Toogood
5 +1declaración jurada de causa probable
Henry Hinds
4declaración jurada de indicios racionales de criminalidad
Rebecca Jowers
4declaración jurada (de hechos) / affidávit
Susana E. Cano Méndez


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Declaración jurada de causa probable; orden de detención


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrest_warrant


search warrant legal definition of search warrant - Legal Dictionary
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/search warrant
Police officers obtain search warrants by submitting affidavits and other evidence
to a judge or magistrate to establish Probable Cause to believe that a search ...
Cached
How Not To Draft A Probable Cause Affidavit | Popehat
http://www.popehat.com/2012/04/13/how-not-to-draft-a-probabl...
13 Apr 2012 ... An affidavit like this makes a mockery of the probable cause process. There's .....
That's covered under the textbook definition of "racism". Maybe ...
Cached
Zimmerman: Anatomy Of A Deficient Probable Cause Affidavit ...
http://www.emptywheel.net/2012/04/14/zimmerman-anatomy-of-an...
14 Apr 2012 ... A probable cause affidavit is exactly what it sounds like, a sworn affidavit ...... http:
//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shooting_of_Trayvon_Martin from the ...
Cached


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: The first, yes; the second, no. It is not an "arrest warrant", but it can be a basis for one. The asker doesn't like it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks- that's what it appears to amount to;

agree  Quetzel1
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaración jurada de causa probable


Explanation:
"Causa probable" en sí es un concepto legal netamente estadounidense, en otros países existen conceptos muy similares, pero favorezco la traducción literal por expresar exactamente lo que es y de dónde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2014-10-03 17:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You pay your money (in this case nothing) and you make your choice! BTW, as CONTEXT, what is the destination country?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Translation
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaración jurada (de hechos) / affidávit


Explanation:
Hola, como dices "I do not want causa probable at all in this translation", te propongo esto otro. Tanto "declaración jurada" como "affidávit" en español contienen en sí el concepto de "hecho", por lo que se podría omitir.

Greetings.


    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=affidavit
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaración jurada de indicios racionales de criminalidad


Explanation:
In case this may prove useful, in Spain the counterpart to "probable cause (that a crime has been committed)" is "indicios racionales (de criminalidad)". The literal rendering "causa probable" may be understood by those familiar with US criminal procedure, but (perhaps with the exception of Puerto Rico) it might not be understood in other Spanish-speaking jurisdictions.

If you google "indicios racionales de criminalidad" there are dozens of examples of how this expression is used, which may help you decide whether it will fit your context.

(and I agree that this doesn't refer to an arrest warrant (which in Spain is "auto de detención").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search