PRAYER FOR RELIEF

Spanish translation: petición de reparación judicial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PRAYER FOR RELIEF
Spanish translation:petición de reparación judicial
Entered by: patinba

18:03 Nov 18, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / demanda judicial
English term or phrase: PRAYER FOR RELIEF
PRAYER FOR RELIEF

WHEREFORE, Plaintiff respectfully demands and prays for judgment and other relief as follows:
urbietorbi
Uruguay
petición de reparación judicial
Explanation:
Here is a sample prayer for relief:

WHEREFORE, the Plaintiff prays the Court for judgment against Defendants,
McLamb and Williams, jointly and severally, for an amount in excess of $10,000.00 for compensatory and punitive damages, together with the costs of this suit, interest from the date this suit was instituted, reasonable attorney’s fees and such other relief as the Court may deem just and proper
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SUPLICO (or) SOLICITO
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2petición de reparación judicial
patinba
5petitorio en el que se establece el objeto de la demanda
Nicolás Alejandro Medina
5solicitud de prestaciones
Henry Hinds
3Ora (por ......) desagravio/indemnización/condonación
Phoenix III


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prayer for relief
solicitud de prestaciones


Explanation:
demands and prays for judgment and other relief as follows = demanda y solicita sentencia y demás prestaciones como sigue

No estamos en la iglesia.

Es preferible formular la consulta en los términos del CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prayer for relief
Ora (por ......) desagravio/indemnización/condonación


Explanation:
Not knowing the context or information related to this case. That is my suggestion.


Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: No estamos en la iglesia. Not literally is right, so a literal translation is wrong. Don't forget that you are here to learn.
14 mins
  -> Maybe not you, but the subject is certainly praying for relief, at least not literally...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prayer for relief
petitorio en el que se establece el objeto de la demanda


Explanation:
Es una traducción explicativa. Creo que es la mejor opción.

Nicolás Alejandro Medina
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prayer for relief
petición de reparación judicial


Explanation:
Here is a sample prayer for relief:

WHEREFORE, the Plaintiff prays the Court for judgment against Defendants,
McLamb and Williams, jointly and severally, for an amount in excess of $10,000.00 for compensatory and punitive damages, together with the costs of this suit, interest from the date this suit was instituted, reasonable attorney’s fees and such other relief as the Court may deem just and proper

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronicaes
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robin Levey: 'solicitud' seems to be more common in Uruguay - Asker should choose based on target country.
5 hrs
  -> Certainly. Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prayer for relief
SUPLICO (or) SOLICITO


Explanation:
I believe everyone will agree that it is impossible to translate this literally and have it sound “natural” in good legal Spanish. The Spanish equivalent of “Prayer for Relief” that appears in a civil complaint (“demanda”) is generally either “SUPLICO” or “SOLICITO.”

So your text (PRAYER FOR RELIEF: WHEREFORE, Plaintiff respectfully demands and prays for judgment and other relief as follows:) might be translated as:

“SUPLICO (or) SOLICITO (AL JUZGADO): se dicte sentencia estimando íntegramente la presente demanda, así como las demás pretensiones según se expone:”


Here are a few model civil complaints that may be of use for your translation:

http://www.sanperhouse.es/attachments/File/Demanda.pdf

http://www.bufeteconejo.e.telefonica.net/demanda ordinario.h...

http://cartastipo.blogspot.mx/2010/11/modelo-demanda-reclama...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Elena: de acuerdo contigo Rebecca. Un saludo.
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Gracias M Elena, y saludos desde Madrid




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search