in the lands of

Spanish translation: bienes inmuebles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the lands of
Spanish translation:bienes inmuebles
Entered by: Mauro Monteverdi

16:42 Dec 5, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
English term or phrase: in the lands of
Hola colegas, a qué se refiere "lands" en este contexto? De seguro es una expresión y no algo literal.

El contexto:

The property settlement provisions in this Judgment made for said Plaintiff and Defendant herein shall be in lieu of the mutual dower rights in the lands of the opposite party
Mauro Monteverdi
Argentina
bienes inmuebles
Explanation:
Without any additional context, "mutual dower rights in the lands of the opposite party" appears to refer to "los derechos sucesorios recíprocos sobre los bienes inmuebles de la otra parte". Perhaps another colleague can elaborate further.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bienes inmuebles/ raíces
David García Ruiz
4 +1bienes inmuebles
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bienes inmuebles


Explanation:
Without any additional context, "mutual dower rights in the lands of the opposite party" appears to refer to "los derechos sucesorios recíprocos sobre los bienes inmuebles de la otra parte". Perhaps another colleague can elaborate further.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bienes inmuebles/ raíces


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere simplemente a la propiedad.

David García Ruiz
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search