Senior Judicial Clerk

Spanish translation: secretario judicial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Judicial Clerk
Spanish translation:secretario judicial
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

20:34 Dec 5, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Senior Judicial Clerk
Hola a todos:

Estoy traduciendo un certificado de divorcio emitido en Canadá y la persona que firma el certificado tiene este puesto, "Senior Judicial Clerk of the Court of Queen's Bench". Quiero saber si está bien traducirlo como "funcionario judicial experimentado" o si "senior" acá tiene otro sentido. No encuentro muchos resultados con ese puesto en Google, así que cualquier sugerencia es bienvenida.

¡Gracias! :)
Aldana Michelino
Argentina
secretario judicial
Explanation:
This would be the closest equivalent in most Spanish-speaking jurisdictions, including Argentina. I don't think it's necessary to distinguish the rank of senior judicial clerk, since a distinction of that king is not generally made in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-12-05 23:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sí, creo que "secretario judicial" sería lo más parecido (un "functional equivalent") al "judicial clerk" en Canadá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-12-06 15:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be some question as to whether the Canadian judicial clerk has the same qualifications as a "secretario judicial" (a Spanish "secretario judicial" must hold a law degree ("licenciado/grado en Derecho"). However I based my answer on the functions that a "secretario" performs. If you go to a Spanish court and ask to be issued a certificate of divorce, it will be signed by the "secretario judicial". In this question the "senior judicial clerk" issued the certificate, thus, their functions are the same, and I believe "judicial clerk" and "secretario judicial" can be considered "functional equivalents".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Fue el término que más me sirvió.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4secretario judicial
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1oficial judicial, /primer oficial judical
marcom4


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
senior judicial clerk
secretario judicial


Explanation:
This would be the closest equivalent in most Spanish-speaking jurisdictions, including Argentina. I don't think it's necessary to distinguish the rank of senior judicial clerk, since a distinction of that king is not generally made in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-12-05 23:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sí, creo que "secretario judicial" sería lo más parecido (un "functional equivalent") al "judicial clerk" en Canadá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-12-06 15:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be some question as to whether the Canadian judicial clerk has the same qualifications as a "secretario judicial" (a Spanish "secretario judicial" must hold a law degree ("licenciado/grado en Derecho"). However I based my answer on the functions that a "secretario" performs. If you go to a Spanish court and ask to be issued a certificate of divorce, it will be signed by the "secretario judicial". In this question the "senior judicial clerk" issued the certificate, thus, their functions are the same, and I believe "judicial clerk" and "secretario judicial" can be considered "functional equivalents".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Fue el término que más me sirvió.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿O sea que secretario está bien en este contexto? ¿Sería el secretario del juzgado? Tal como dije es "of the Court of Queen's Bench.

Asker: Creo que tenés toda la razón, Rebecca: http://justice.alberta.ca/programs_services/employment/pages/careers.aspx#judicial_clerk


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
12 mins
  -> Thanks Mónica

agree  Jaime Blank
4 hrs
  -> Thanks jimgblk

agree  Sandro Tomasi: If it goes beyond office clerical & inclds knowing law, agree w your xlation, but disagree w not distinguishing rank cause it's not done in Sp. Sooner or later this xlation will b used in conjunction w other clerk positions & will b a need to distinguish.
18 hrs
  -> Hi Sandro. Of course the asker can add a term to denote the clerk's rank.

agree  David Miralles Pérez
22 hrs
  -> Thanks David

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior judicial clerk
oficial judicial, /primer oficial judical


Explanation:
En España además de UN secretario judicial y solo UNO, imagino que lo mimso en Canadá, el resto de funcionarios en la administración judicial se clasifican según estudios y responsabilidades entre Oficial, Auxiliar y Agente (no confundir con agente de policia)
. En este caso para influir SENIOR ... principal... el de mayor rango es el OFICIAL

Segunda opción, por si existe en Canadá, por debajo del secretario judicial, la figura del oficial más antiguo, el decano, el primer oficicial



marcom4
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Interesante exposición de datos. Ahora bien, no sé el caso de Canadá, pero en NY, p. ej., el senior court clerk es puesto de rango inferior --los que recién entran como secretarios. No tiene sentido, ¿no? Pero es así.
4 hrs

agree  Audrey N. Gil: Entonces en NY aeria Secretario auxiliar? Secretario Adjunt
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search