An unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment...

Spanish translation: la omisión del pago de la manutención de(l) menor(es) se convirtió en sentencia...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment...
Spanish translation:la omisión del pago de la manutención de(l) menor(es) se convirtió en sentencia...
Entered by: Phoenix III

05:51 Dec 22, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Consent Decree of Dissolution of Marriage
English term or phrase: An unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment...
Hello,
I have to translate this (Consent Decree of Dissolution of Marriage):
"An unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment by operation of law (this means that it became a judgment when it was due and unpaid) expires three years after the emancipation of the last remaining unemancipated child"

I am not sure about how to translate "An unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment.."

It seems to me that the same word "judgment" has to be translated as two different words. I think the second "judgment" has to be translated as "sentencia", but I don't think the first one has the meaning of "sentencia"...

Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks,
Eva
evadelmar
Spain
la omisión del pago de la manutención de(l) menor(es) se convirtió en sentencia...
Explanation:
Yo lo diría así.
Selected response from:

Phoenix III
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la omisión del pago de la manutención de(l) menor(es) se convirtió en sentencia...
Phoenix III
4una resolución judicial de pago de pensión alimenticia que se transforma en una sentencia...
Susana E. Cano Méndez
4la sentencia ordenando el pago de alimentos no abonados devino firme (por ministerio de la ley)
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment...
la sentencia ordenando el pago de alimentos no abonados devino firme (por ministerio de la ley)


Explanation:
There are certainly other ways of expressing this, but your text is saying that the judgment ("sentencia") for unpaid child support ("alimentos no abonados" in Spain) became a (final) judgment by operation of law ("devino firme por ministerio de la ley").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment...
una resolución judicial de pago de pensión alimenticia que se transforma en una sentencia...


Explanation:
Hola, te pongo un par de definiciones y los enlaces

"Judgment by operation of law is defined as "a judgment which exists without the need for any ministerial act and which arises out of the existence of facts readily verifiable from the domestic relations section's records. The existence of a valid support order and nonpayment of the order, together, create the judgment." Van Tassel v. Lawrence County Domestic Rels. Section, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 86607 (W.D. Pa. Sept. 22, 2009)

"El pago de la pensión se establece por resolución judicial dictada en proceso civil, y a partir de ese momento comienza el derecho a su cobro y no antes. Estas resoluciones judiciales son: el convenio judicialmente aprobado, la sentencia dictada en los procesos de separación, divorcio, nulidad matrimonial, proceso de filiación, o proceso de alimentos a favor de los hijos, y el auto establecido en sede de las medidas provisionales dimanantes de aquéllas."

Mi propuesta:

An unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment by operation of law
Una resolución judicial de pago de pensión alimenticia (a menores) que se transforma en sentencia judicial


    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/j/judgment-by-operation-of-la...
    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/articulos/55-Derecho-Penal/201...
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment...
la omisión del pago de la manutención de(l) menor(es) se convirtió en sentencia...


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search