Consent Decree of Dissolution of Marriage

Spanish translation: sentencia de divorcio por mutuo acuerdo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consent Decree of Dissolution of Marriage
Spanish translation:sentencia de divorcio por mutuo acuerdo
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

14:51 Dec 22, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Consent Decree of Dissolution of Marriage
English term or phrase: Consent Decree of Dissolution of Marriage
Tengo que traducir un documento que e refiere a un Consent Decree of Dissolution of Marriage.
La traducción ha de presentarse en España.

He visto que "Decree of Dissolution of Marriage" puede traducirse como "Decreto de disolución matrimonial", pero "Consent" no sé cómo se traduciría en este caso.

Podría ser "Decreto de disolución de matrimonio por mutuo acuerdo", en este caso implica que las partes han consentido en todo lo acordado. También poddría referirse a que es el juez el que ha concedido o consentido lo que las partes querían. "DEcreto acordando, o que consiente"...

Se trata de una disolución matrimonial efectuada en el estado de Arizona (U.S.A.). Un "Decree of Dissoution of Marriage" ya implica que las partes están de aucerdo en disolver el matrimonio, por lo que no entiendo la necesidad de la palabra "consent", a no ser que se refiera a que es el juez el que lo ha consentido o aprobado.
Al tratarse de una traducción jurada, me gustaría comentarlo con otros traductores antes de decidir cómo lo traduzco....

Muchas gracias
Eva
evadelmar
Spain
sentencia de divorcio por mutuo acuerdo
Explanation:
Your text contains two concepts in which I believe a literal translation would be erroneous, or at least would prompt a miscue:

1) Despite how the Arizona Bar Association may translate the concept, "dissolution of marriage" cannot be correctly translated for readers in Spain as "disolución de matrimonio” because they are not equivalent. In Arizona (and in many states in the US), “dissolution of marriage” denotes what in other states and jurisdictions is called “divorce”. In contrast, in Spain “disolución de matrimonio” is a much broader term since “disolución de matrimonio” is used in the Spanish Civil Code to denote the three different legal means by which a marriage may be terminated: dissolution of marriage by death, by the declaration of death of one of the spouses or by divorce (“disolución de matrimonio por muerte, por declaración de fallecimiento de uno de los cónyuges o por divorcio”). Thus, for Spanish audiences I believe “dissolution” should be translated in your text as “divorce.”

2) In English, the final decision of a court in divorce and other family proceedings is often called a “decree” rather than a "judgment" But in Spain, the equivalent of “decree of dissolution of marriage” is “sentencia de divorcio.” In Spain judges do not issue “decretos”, but rather “dictan sentencias.” In contrast, court clerks (“secretarios judiciales”) do issue a type of decision known as a “decreto”. In your text, if you translate “decreto” literally as “decree”, a Spanish reader may assume that it is the court clerk rather than a judge who issues the final determination in divorce proceedings in Arizona.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-12-22 22:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I've seen that "divorcio DE mutuo acuerdo" is used more frequently in Spain than "POR mutuo acuerdo."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sentencia de divorcio por mutuo acuerdo
Rebecca Jowers
4acuerdo formal de disolución de matrimonio/matrimonial
lugoben
4Decreto por consentimiento de disolución matrimonial
David Miralles Pérez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consent decree of dissolution of marriage
Decreto por consentimiento de disolución matrimonial


Explanation:
Así lo traducen en esta página por ejemplo: http://www.azbar.org/es/publico/trabajandoconlosabogados/tem...


    Reference: http://www.azbar.org/es/publico/trabajandoconlosabogados/tem...
David Miralles Pérez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 1

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consent decree of dissolution of marriage
sentencia de divorcio por mutuo acuerdo


Explanation:
Your text contains two concepts in which I believe a literal translation would be erroneous, or at least would prompt a miscue:

1) Despite how the Arizona Bar Association may translate the concept, "dissolution of marriage" cannot be correctly translated for readers in Spain as "disolución de matrimonio” because they are not equivalent. In Arizona (and in many states in the US), “dissolution of marriage” denotes what in other states and jurisdictions is called “divorce”. In contrast, in Spain “disolución de matrimonio” is a much broader term since “disolución de matrimonio” is used in the Spanish Civil Code to denote the three different legal means by which a marriage may be terminated: dissolution of marriage by death, by the declaration of death of one of the spouses or by divorce (“disolución de matrimonio por muerte, por declaración de fallecimiento de uno de los cónyuges o por divorcio”). Thus, for Spanish audiences I believe “dissolution” should be translated in your text as “divorce.”

2) In English, the final decision of a court in divorce and other family proceedings is often called a “decree” rather than a "judgment" But in Spain, the equivalent of “decree of dissolution of marriage” is “sentencia de divorcio.” In Spain judges do not issue “decretos”, but rather “dictan sentencias.” In contrast, court clerks (“secretarios judiciales”) do issue a type of decision known as a “decreto”. In your text, if you translate “decreto” literally as “decree”, a Spanish reader may assume that it is the court clerk rather than a judge who issues the final determination in divorce proceedings in Arizona.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-12-22 22:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I've seen that "divorcio DE mutuo acuerdo" is used more frequently in Spain than "POR mutuo acuerdo."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot! I loved your explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Very thorough explanation.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Giovanni

agree  Sandro Tomasi: You have enlightened the gray areas of translation by explaining the legal terms that are used in practice in each of the countries. Excellent job, Rebecca!
19 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Sandro, for your kind comment and Felices Fiestas desde Madrid

agree  Rosario Meriles
20 mins
  -> Gracias Rosario

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consent decree of dissolution of marriage
acuerdo formal de disolución de matrimonio/matrimonial


Explanation:
"Consent" es un acuerdo formal entre las partes sancionado por un juzgado o tribunal.

Wordreference.com-Legal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-22 16:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí se expresan las razones de una disolución en Florida. La sentencia del tribunal define la repartición de bienes. Esto indica que hay cabida para llegar a un acuerdo formal (consentimiento) en este respecto.

En Florida
Cuando un matrimonio acaba con una separación, no con un divorcio, puede ser que uno o ambos cónyuges deseen saber si la pensión alimenticia es una opción. De hecho, los leyes del estado de Florida permiten una petición de la pensión alimenticia sin hacer una solicitud de divorcio. Nosotros podemos ayudarle a completar el papeleo en Miami para “el apoyo no conectado con la disolución del matrimonio”. Si el tribunal concede su petición, Usted recibirá una sentencia para la pensión alimenticia como parte de una separación, no de un divorcio.


Podría ser necesario que Usted y su cónyuge establecen otros términos financieros relacionados con su separación. Si Usted no pide una disolución del matrimonio, es posible que necesite buscar otras maneras de establecer sus derechos de propiedad. Por ejemplo, puede ser que Usted y su cónyuge deben decidir quién continuará vivir en la casa o cómo dividir sus bienes y deudas matrimoniales. Sin una disolución formal del matrimonio, Usted no recibirá una sentencia del tribunal que explica los términos de su separación. Sin embargo, Usted y su cónyuge todavía pueden negociar un convenio regulador de bienes o un acuerdo postnupcial que detalle las decisiones financieras. Hay que comprender que un convenio regulador de bienes u otro acuerdo que sea bien ejecutado y firmado probablemente se convertirá en un contrato vinculante. Nosotros podemos representarle durante las negociaciones de bienes personales liadas con su separación, especialmente si Usted necesita un abogado especialista en divorcio de Miami para explicar o proteger sus derechos antes de finalizar un acuerdo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-22 16:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.montalvolaw.com/la-separacion-matrimonial-en-flor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-12-23 02:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección por palabra olvidada
decreto de acuerdo formal de disolución de matrimonio


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enesl/consent%20decree
lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Está bien lo de acuerdo, pero falta traducir decree.
39 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás, en el apuro dejé el término fuera. Puse una corrección




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search