There are non-obligated signer(s) who must execute this document.

Spanish translation: determinadas personas han de firmar el presente documento, sin que por ello contraigan obligación...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There are non-obligated signer(s) who must execute this document.
Spanish translation:determinadas personas han de firmar el presente documento, sin que por ello contraigan obligación...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:34 Jan 22, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: There are non-obligated signer(s) who must execute this document.
Buenos días.

¿Alguien que por favor me aclararme esta frase? Mil gracias

Hasta ahora tengo: *** HAY FIRMANTES QUE NO TIENEN OBLIGACIÓN, PERO QUE DEBEN FIRMAR EL PRESENTE DOCUMENTO ***




Contexto:

BY SIGNING BELOW, Borrower accepts and agrees to he terms and covenants contained in this
Security Instrument and in any Rider executed by Borrower and recorded with it
Signed, sealed and delivered in the presence of:

There are non-obligated signer(s) who must execute this document.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
determinadas personas han de firmar el presente documento, sin que por ello contraigan obligación...
Explanation:
"Determinadas personas han de firmar el presente documento, sin que por ello contraigan obligación alguna."

Yo lo elaboraría así.
Selected response from:

Merab Dekano
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a los dos. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1determinadas personas han de firmar el presente documento, sin que por ello contraigan obligación...
Merab Dekano
4hay firmantes no fiadores que deberán suscribir el presente documento
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are non-obligated signer(s) who must execute this document.
determinadas personas han de firmar el presente documento, sin que por ello contraigan obligación...


Explanation:
"Determinadas personas han de firmar el presente documento, sin que por ello contraigan obligación alguna."

Yo lo elaboraría así.

Merab Dekano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Mil gracias a los dos. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Susana.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are non-obligated signer(s) who must execute this document.
hay firmantes no fiadores que deberán suscribir el presente documento


Explanation:
You may certainly word this otherwise, but since this appears to be a security instrument guaranteeing some form of a loan to the Borrower, I understand this to mean that there are persons who must also sign the agreement who are not co-signers or co-makers (i.e., “fiadores”) with the Borrower), in addition to any possible guarantors/sureties (“fiadores”) who may be guaranteeing the transaction and who are also obviously obligated to sign the document.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search