Child destruction

Spanish translation: aborto

19:06 Feb 12, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Offences
English term or phrase: Child destruction
Hola,

Estoy elaborando un glosario sobre los tipos de delitos en el Reino Unido, ha aparecido el término Child destruction (Child destruction is the crime of killing an unborn but viable foetus; that is, a child "capable of being born alive", before it has "a separate existence"

Estamos hablando del aborto. ¿Qué termino jurídico se usa en español?
Gracias
Guenevere
Spanish translation:aborto
Explanation:
The Spanish Criminal Code uses the term "aborto." You might translate this as "aborto de un feto viable."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-12 20:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many English-speaking jurisdictions a distinction is made between "abortion" and "child destruction," the latter referring to causing the abortion (or perhaps "miscarriage" is a better word) of a fetus that is viable (capable of being born alive). This distinction is not made in the Spanish Criminal Code and, thus, I suggest translating this as "aborto de un feto viable" or, perhaps better, "causar el aborto de un feto viable", which I believe relays the meaning of "child destruction". Black's Law Dictionary gives "feticide" as a synonym of "child destruction," but I'm not sure whether "feticidio" appears as a criminal offense in the criminal codes of Spanish-speaking countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2015-02-14 09:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To underscore the intentional aspect of the offense, perhaps the translation could be more accurately expressed as "aborto doloso (or) muerte dolosa de un feto viable." It may not be necessary to add "delito de" since you say your glossary is already a list of UK offenses.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aborto
Rebecca Jowers
4delito de aborto
Susana E. Cano Méndez
2 +1muerte intencional de nonato
patinba
4 -1destrucción de un niño
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
child destruction
destrucción de un niño


Explanation:
ORIGINAL
86. The following are felony offences under the Penal Code:
(a) Abortion in any circumstances: the attempt to procure a miscarriage, the supplying of drugs or instruments thereof (s. 151-153)
(b) ***Child destruction***: causing a child capable of being born alive to die while in the womb, unless done in good faith to preserve the mother’s life (s. 214, 215)
(c) Infanticide: a mother causing the death of her child under 12 months, where disturbed by the sequelae of childbirth (s. 199)
(d) Failure to provide the necessaries of life for a person in one’s charge and endangering his or her life or health (s. 225)
(e) Manslaughter: causing death by unlawful act or omission (s. 192)
(f) Murder: causing death by unlawful act or omission, with malice aforethought (s. 193)

Convention on the Rights of the Child Distr.: General
10 October 2012
Original: English
Committee on the Rights of the Child
Consideration of reports submitted by States parties under article 44 of the Convention
Initial report of States parties due in 1997*
Tuvalu
UNITED NATIONS


TRADUCCIÓN
86. En virtud del Código Penal se consideran delitos graves los actos siguientes:
a) Aborto en cualquier circunstancia: intento de provocar un aborto o suministro de medicamentos o instrumentos con ese fin (arts. 151 a 153);
b) ***Destrucción de un niño***: provocar que un niño que puede nacer vivo muera mientras se encuentra en el vientre materno, a no ser que se proceda de buena fe para salvar la vida de la madre (arts. 214 y 215);
c) Infanticidio: cuando una madre provoca la muerte de su hijo de menos de 12 meses de edad mientras sufre los trastornos asociados a las secuelas del parto (art. 199);
d) Abandono de las obligaciones de atender las necesidades fundamentales para la vida de una persona a cargo, poniendo en peligro su vida o su salud (art. 225);
e) Homicidio: provocar la muerte por una acción u omisión ilegal (art. 192);
f) Asesinato: provocar la muerte mediante acción u omisión ilegal, con premeditación (art. 193).

Convención sobre los Derechos del Niño
Distr. general
10 de octubre de 2012
Español
Original: inglés
Comité de los Derechos del Niño
Examen de los informes presentados por los Estados partes en virtud del artículo 44 de la Convención
Informe inicial que los Estados partes debían presentar en 1997*
Tuvalu
NACIONES UNIDAS

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toni Castano: Veo que el concepto está ya traducido, pero "niño" no es lo mismo que feto. Siento discrepar, pero esta traducción me parece deficiente y lleva a confusión.j // Child (en la ley de 1922) = feto.
4 hrs
  -> child = niño; feto= fetus

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child destruction
muerte intencional de nonato


Explanation:
Una sugerencia mía
"Child destruction" no es sinónimo de aborto, aunque es la consecuencia del acto. Si alguien le pega un tiro a una mujer embarazada y muere el feto, eso es "child destruction" Afortunadamente, estos casos que legalmente no son ni abortos ni homicidios son rarísimos (ver Wikipedia),

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: De acuerdo en que "child destruction" no es lo mismo que aborto, ciertamente, pero un aborto legal también conlleva la muerte "intencional", aunque "legal" del nonato.
4 hrs
  -> Cierto. Un problema interesante. Sólo agregaría que estamos buscando la definición de un acto criminal, y el aborto en sí no lo es en la ley inglesa.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias María!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child destruction
delito de aborto


Explanation:
En España, veo que la ley de 1995 contemplaba esto:

"Artículo 146
El que por imprudencia grave ocasionare un aborto será castigado con la pena de prisión de tres a cinco meses o multa de seis a 10 meses." Y también los IVE.

Así que creo posible hablar de esto en estos términos.

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Penal/lo10-1995.l2t...
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
child destruction
aborto


Explanation:
The Spanish Criminal Code uses the term "aborto." You might translate this as "aborto de un feto viable."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-12 20:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many English-speaking jurisdictions a distinction is made between "abortion" and "child destruction," the latter referring to causing the abortion (or perhaps "miscarriage" is a better word) of a fetus that is viable (capable of being born alive). This distinction is not made in the Spanish Criminal Code and, thus, I suggest translating this as "aborto de un feto viable" or, perhaps better, "causar el aborto de un feto viable", which I believe relays the meaning of "child destruction". Black's Law Dictionary gives "feticide" as a synonym of "child destruction," but I'm not sure whether "feticidio" appears as a criminal offense in the criminal codes of Spanish-speaking countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2015-02-14 09:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To underscore the intentional aspect of the offense, perhaps the translation could be more accurately expressed as "aborto doloso (or) muerte dolosa de un feto viable." It may not be necessary to add "delito de" since you say your glossary is already a list of UK offenses.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: aborto = abortion
30 mins
  -> Hola Wilsonn. Sé muy bien que "aborto" significa "abortion", pero la traducción literal "destrucción de un niño" no corresponde a ningún delito en un código penal hispano. "Child destruction" = "aborto de un feto viable".

agree  Toni Castano: De acuerdo con "aborto de feto viable": mientras el legislador no se atreva a distinguir "aborto" de "feticidio", me temo que no hay otra traducción posible (en España el CP no recoge "feticidio" como delito, solo "lesiones al feto", arts. 157-158).
4 hrs
  -> En efecto. Gracias Toni

agree  Barbara Mateo
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias Bárbara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search