the strength of the prosecution evidence against you.

Spanish translation: La solidez de las pruebas de la acusación en tu contra

16:12 Feb 21, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law court terminology
English term or phrase: the strength of the prosecution evidence against you.
A solicitor advises to his client awaiting trial of the strength of the prosecution against him
nubes
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:La solidez de las pruebas de la acusación en tu contra
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2015-02-21 17:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La solidez de las pruebas de la acusación en su contra" as stated by Rebecca sounds better, yes.
Selected response from:

shebgar (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Shebgar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2La solidez de las pruebas de la acusación en tu contra
shebgar (X)
4 +2la solidez de la(s) prueba(s) de cargo en su contra
Rebecca Jowers
4cuán contundentes son las pruebas en su contra
Fernanda Díaz
4"la consistencia de la acusación en su contra"/"la consistencia de las pruebas acusatorias en su..."
Rosmu


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuán contundentes son las pruebas en su contra


Explanation:
El notario le advierte a su cliente cuán contundentes son las pruebas en su contra
Otra opcion. Suerte!


Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la solidez de la(s) prueba(s) de cargo en su contra


Explanation:
I think shebgar's answer is a good rendering, but I would make two changes:

--there is a specific expression for "prosecution evidence" (= "prueba/pruebas de cargo")

--I think a lawyer would probably address his client as "Ud." and not "tu".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Ray Ables
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ray

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"la consistencia de la acusación en su contra"/"la consistencia de las pruebas acusatorias en su..."


Explanation:
MI INTERPRETACIÓN
Un abogado informa a su cliente, en espera de juicio, sobre la consistencia de la acusación en su contra/ de las pruebas acusatorias en su contra



Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La solidez de las pruebas de la acusación en tu contra


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2015-02-21 17:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La solidez de las pruebas de la acusación en su contra" as stated by Rebecca sounds better, yes.

shebgar (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Shebgar
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!. .Suena la mejor opcion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Díaz
14 mins
  -> :)

agree  Barbara Mateo
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search