in furtherance of justice

Spanish translation: por ser de justicia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in furtherance of justice
Spanish translation:por ser de justicia
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:36 Mar 4, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in furtherance of justice
I have to translate a letter rogatory into Spanish. The context is the following:

We, therefore, request you, in furtherance of justice, by the proper and usual process of your court to cause said witness, Enrique J.M., to appear before you, or some competent person appointed by you for that purpose, at a precise time by you to be fixed, and there to answer on his oath or affirmation to the several questions and cross questions annexed to this letter, and that you will cause the deposition to be committed to writing and returned to us by registered or certified mail, under cover duly closed and sealed up together with these presents, addressed to Jeremy K., Clerk of the Circuit Court, County of Sangamon, City of Springfield, State of Illinois, United States of America.

How would you translate "in furhterance of justice"?

Thanks in advance!
Sara Ferro
Spain
por ser de justicia
Explanation:
Fórmula que se usa en diversos países.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por ser de justicia
Henry Hinds
4por ser de justicia
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por ser de justicia


Explanation:
Fórmula que se usa en diversos países.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: I certainly agree!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebecca. We were really close on timing!

agree  Marina56: ok
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por ser de justicia


Explanation:
Would this traditional Spanish formula work in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-03-04 16:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of how this "formula" is used:

Pido a Ud. acceda a mi petición por ser de justicia.

A Ud. Señor(a) Director(a) solicito acceder a mi solicitud por ser de justicia.

Todo ello por ser de justicia que pido en Murcia a 29 de Diciembre de 1998.

A usted suplico atender a mi solicitud por ser de justicia


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search