Arrears/Collections letter

Spanish translation: aviso de mora/aviso de demora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arrears/Collections letter
Spanish translation:aviso de mora/aviso de demora
Entered by: Carla Lorenzo del Castillo

09:42 Jun 23, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Timeshare
English term or phrase: Arrears/Collections letter
Tras la concesión de un crédito, la entidad bancaria enumera los recargos que puede cobrar en caso de incumplimiento de los plazos de vencimiento:

Our charges are:
Late payment charge XXX€
Arrears letter charge XXX€
Collections letter charge XXX€
Unpaid cheque/direct debit XXX€
Trace fee XXX€
Carla Lorenzo del Castillo
Spain
aviso de mora/aviso de demora
Explanation:
(two options)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carta/notificación por cobranzas y adeudos/vencimientos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4cobro por carta de notificaión de adeudo
Octavio Garcia
4atrasos/deudas vencidas/requerimiento de pago/intimación al pago
Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
4aviso de mora/aviso de demora
Rebecca Jowers
4Carta de notificación de retraso en el pago/Carta de cobro
Miguel Zammit
4carta de deudas impagadas/ carta de cobro
David García Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrears/collections letter
carta de deudas impagadas/ carta de cobro


Explanation:
.

David García Ruiz
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrears/collections letter
Carta de notificación de retraso en el pago/Carta de cobro


Explanation:
Creo que es menos fuerte que una carta de deudas.

Miguel Zammit
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrears/collections letter
aviso de mora/aviso de demora


Explanation:
(two options)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrears/collections letter
atrasos/deudas vencidas/requerimiento de pago/intimación al pago


Explanation:
Otra opción.

En una carta te comunican que tienes deudas pendientes y en las sucesivas te intiman a que pagues.

Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrears/collections letter
carta/notificación por cobranzas y adeudos/vencimientos


Explanation:
Mi porpuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurie Escobar Ramsey
1 hr
  -> Gracias escobarramsey!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrears/collections letter
cobro por carta de notificaión de adeudo


Explanation:
In this context the financial institution refers to the charge they will make to write and notify you of a late payment

Octavio Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search