Pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 14-09-08.9

Spanish translation: en virtud de la sección/apartado/párrafo (puedes dejar § ) 14-09-08.9 del...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 14-09-08.9
Spanish translation:en virtud de la sección/apartado/párrafo (puedes dejar § ) 14-09-08.9 del...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:37 Aug 3, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-08-07 01:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Decree of divorce
English term or phrase: Pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 14-09-08.9
I know that NDCC is North Dakota Century Code. How should I translate the rest?
scar999
Mexico
en virtud de la sección/apartado/párrafo (puedes dejar § ) 14-09-08.9 del...
Explanation:
Saludos

Según el DRAE:

párrafo.
2. m. Gram. Signo ortográfico (§) con que, a veces, se denota cada una de estas divisiones.

Otro signo relacionado:

calderón.
2. m. Gram. Antiguo signo ortográfico (¶) de párrafo. Se emplea en lo impreso para señalar alguna observación especial.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3en virtud de la sección/apartado/párrafo (puedes dejar § ) 14-09-08.9 del...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2De conformidad con
jude dabo
4De acuerdo con/en cumplimiento de . . .
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Section sign
Adriana Martinez

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to n.d.c.c. § 14-09-08.9
De acuerdo con/en cumplimiento de . . .


Explanation:
La ley o código en cuestión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pursuant to n.d.c.c. § 14-09-08.9
De conformidad con


Explanation:
another option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Luisa!

agree  M Elena
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Elena!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pursuant to n.d.c.c. § 14-09-08.9
en virtud de la sección/apartado/párrafo (puedes dejar § ) 14-09-08.9 del...


Explanation:
Saludos

Según el DRAE:

párrafo.
2. m. Gram. Signo ortográfico (§) con que, a veces, se denota cada una de estas divisiones.

Otro signo relacionado:

calderón.
2. m. Gram. Antiguo signo ortográfico (¶) de párrafo. Se emplea en lo impreso para señalar alguna observación especial.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: De acuerdo contigo, aunque también se puede usar sección (como bien señalas).
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Section sign

Reference information:
Attending to your whole question, the section sign is usually translated as sección. Please check the Web references, in English and Spanish.

Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Section_sign
    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signo_de_secci%C3%B3n
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search