stock market announcement

Spanish translation: comunicación de hechos relevantes

11:51 Oct 3, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: stock market announcement
However, outside the United States, awareness of such cases most often hinges on litigant-issued press releases or stockmarket announcements and coincidental discoveries by the press with a focus on only the biggest marquis cases.

Gracias
Marta Riosalido
Spain
Spanish translation:comunicación de hechos relevantes
Explanation:
In Spain, "stockmarket announcements" (which by law must not only be made public but also filed with the Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores) are called "comunicaciones de hechos relevantes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-10-03 12:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(for info:)

http://www.uria.com/documentos/publicaciones/964/documento/a...

http://www.bolsasymercados.es/aspx/RevOnLine/Documento.aspx?...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comunicación de hechos relevantes
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1comunicado del mercado de valores
Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comunicado del mercado de valores


Explanation:
Suerte!

Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: "Bolsa de valores"?
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comunicación de hechos relevantes


Explanation:
In Spain, "stockmarket announcements" (which by law must not only be made public but also filed with the Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores) are called "comunicaciones de hechos relevantes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-10-03 12:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(for info:)

http://www.uria.com/documentos/publicaciones/964/documento/a...

http://www.bolsasymercados.es/aspx/RevOnLine/Documento.aspx?...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search