before service upon plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney

Spanish translation: antes del traslado de la contestación a la demanda al demandante o a su abogado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: before service upon plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney
Spanish translation:antes del traslado de la contestación a la demanda al demandante o a su abogado
Entered by: Sabrina Esteves

18:18 Nov 20, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Summons
English term or phrase: before service upon plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney
Hi there! I was hoping somebody can help me with the translation of this phrase.
The paragraph goes like this:

You are also required to file your answer to the complain in the office of the Register of this Court at the above named court either before service upon plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney or within a reasonable time thereafter.
Thank you very much!
Sabrina Esteves
Argentina
antes del traslado de la contestación a la demanda al demandante o a su abogado
Explanation:
complaint = demanda
answer to the complaint = contestación a la demanda
plaintiff = demandante; la parte actora
plaintiff's attorney = abogado/letrado del demandante/de la parte actora



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-11-20 19:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may certainly word this otherwise, but basically what your text is saying is the following:

"Se le requiere también para que presente su contestación a la demanda en la secretaría del tribunal arriba mencionado antes del traslado de la contestación al demandante o al abogado del demandante, o bien dentro de un plazo razonable tras tal traslado."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3antes del traslado de la contestación a la demanda al demandante o a su abogado
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2antes de hacérsela llegar al demandante o al abogado de este
Mónica Algazi
4previa/antes de la actuación en la demanda/del demandante o del abogado de la demanda/del demandante
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previa/antes de la actuación en la demanda/del demandante o del abogado de la demanda/del demandante


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antes de hacérsela llegar al demandante o al abogado de este


Explanation:
Deberá asimismo presentar su contestación a la demanda en la oficina del Registro de este Tribunal, en el Tribunal mencionado precedentemente, ya sea antes de hacérsela llegar al demandante o al abogado de este, o dentro de un plazo razonable después de hacerlo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Larsen: Eso mismo. Buena opción.:-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Kirsten. ("Simple Spanish")

agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez: Me parece la manera más clara de expresarlo.
17 hrs
  -> "Plain Spanish". Gracias, Susana.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antes del traslado de la contestación a la demanda al demandante o a su abogado


Explanation:
complaint = demanda
answer to the complaint = contestación a la demanda
plaintiff = demandante; la parte actora
plaintiff's attorney = abogado/letrado del demandante/de la parte actora



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-11-20 19:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may certainly word this otherwise, but basically what your text is saying is the following:

"Se le requiere también para que presente su contestación a la demanda en la secretaría del tribunal arriba mencionado antes del traslado de la contestación al demandante o al abogado del demandante, o bien dentro de un plazo razonable tras tal traslado."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
thanks a lot to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronicaes
6 mins
  -> Gracias veronicaes

agree  Andy Watkinson
19 mins
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search